Alex Kingi

Birth Name: Alex Nathan Kingi

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 7, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American, 1/4 Japanese, 1/8th Louisiana Creole [French, African]
*mother – English, German, Scottish, distant Dutch and French

Alex Kingi is an American stuntman and actor. He is the son of actor, model, author, singer, acting coach, and adjunct professor Lindsay Wagner (Lindsay Jean Wagner) and stuntman and actor Henry Kingi (Masao Henry Kingi). His half-brother is stuntman Hank Kingi.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was Masao Kingi (the son of Inomata Kingi and Genevieve Beckham). Masao was born in Florida. Inomata was Japanese, from Niigata. Genevieve was black, and was the daughter of Ephraim Beckham, who was African-American, from Alabama, and Mary E. Farinas/Farines/Ferinas, who was born in Pensacola, Florida, likely of Spanish and African and/or Native American descent.

Alex’s paternal grandmother was Henriella D. Dunn (the daughter of Henry Maceo Dunn and Essie Lee Filhiol). Henriella was black, and was born in Illinois, to parents from Louisiana. Henry was the son of James Morrison Dunn and Zilla A. Morehead. Essie was the daughter of John Filhiol, who was a Louisiana Creole, of French and African descent, and of Ella Green, whose parents were African-American, from Georgia.

Alex’s maternal grandfather was William Nowels “Bill” Wagner (the son of Virgil Oscar “Bill” Wagner and Alice Ellen Nowels). Virgil was the son of Ralph Oscar Wagner and Vernie Cleveland. Alice was the daughter of George William Nowels and Matie Gray.

Alex’s maternal grandmother was Marilyn Louise Thrasher (the daughter of Edward Lee Thrasher and Louise Ann Edwards). Edward was the son of Schuyler E. Thrasher, whose parents were Canadian, and of Paulina Anna “Lena” Reiman, whose parents were German. Alex’s great-grandmother Louise was the daughter of George Murray Edwards and Nellie Louisa Day.

Marriage record of Alex’s paternal grandparents, Masao Kingi and Henriella Dunn – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alex’s paternal grandfather, Masao Kingi – https://www.findagrave.com

Alex’s great-grandmother, Genevieve Beckham, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Alex’s great-great-grandmother, Mary E. Farinas/Farines/Ferinas – https://www.familysearch.org

Alex’s paternal grandfather, Henriella D. Dunn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alex’s paternal grandmother, Henriella D. Dunn – https://www.findagrave.com
Genealogy of Henriella Dunn – https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alex’s mother – https://www.geni.com

https://www.bigstockphoto.com/sv/image-67517380/stock-photo-los-angeles-jun-26%3A-alex-kingi%2C-lindsay-wagner-at-the-40th-saturn-awards-at-the-the-castaways-on-june-26%2C-2014-in-burbank%2C-ca

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.