Milana Vayntrub

3rd Annual Location Managers Guild International Awards - Arrivals

Vayntrub in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Milana Aleksandrovna Vayntrub

Place of Birth: Tashkent, Uzbek SSR, USSR (now Uzbekistan)

Date of Birth: March 8, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Milana Vayntrub is an American actress, comedian, activist, writer, and producer. She has starred in many AT&T commercials, and in the film Werewolves Within and the show This Is Us.

Milana was born in Tashkent, Uzbek SSR, USSR, to a Jewish family. She moved to Los Angeles, California, U.S. with her family, when she was three.

Milana’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Liberzon.

7 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Beautiful woman, she looks quite central asian and caucasus, she could easily pass as georgian or even armenia.

  2. Thenabster says:

    Is she Bukharan Jewish?

    • Vik27 says:

      No Ashkenazim. Jews from Bukhara are called Bukharim. They speak Bukhori which is a Tajik-Persian style language spoken in Bukhara and Samarkand by Tajik and Uzbek speaker and Jews who settled there. Many Bukharim are called Issacharov and descend from the tribe of Issachar and Naftali. However since Uzbekistan was part of the USSR and the Imperial Russian Empire many Ashkenazim settled there too. Bukharim would be classified as Mizrahi altough some Bukhari follow the Sephardic rite and identify as Sephardim. Ashkenazim and sephardics are both Mediterranean Diaspora Jews both descend from Judean Jews from Judea and Mediterranean women. AShkenazim are actually Judeans and Graeco-Roman. Before our ancestors lived in Germany and Eastern Europe we lived in present day Italy and Judea. The male line in Ashkenazim is middle eastern from the southern Levant and the female line in AShkenazim comes from Sicilians, Sardinians, southern Italians, central Italians and Greeks. Ashkenazim and sephardics are both Mediterranean Diaspora Jews and lived in Judea 2000 years ago. However Bukharim are more ancient they lived in Uzbekistan and Tajikistan more than 3000 -2500 years , many came before the Babylonian EXILE and some came after the Babylonian as it was part of the Persian empire back then.

  3. Freerk says:

    Miss Weintraub looks perfect on this picture. I would die for her smile.

  4. lelo4 says:

    Another Azeri/Turkish looking Ashkenazi Jew.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.