Ryan Guzman

by follers on April 8, 2014

"Red 2" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ryan Anthony Guzman

Place of Birth: Abilene, Texas

Date of Birth: September 21, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*English, Scottish, German, Swedish, more distant French and Dutch (mother)

Ryan Guzman is an American actor. His father is Mexican. His mother, who is American-born, has English, Scottish, German, Swedish, and more distant French and Dutch, ancestry.

On his mother’s side, Ryan is the grandson of Duane Richard Hudson (the son of Ernest Henry Hudson and Irma Lyons) and Sharon Lynne Antrim (the daughter of Edward Leon Antrim and Gyneth Faye Robinson). Duane was born in Arkansas, to a Colorado-born father and an Arkansas-born mother. Sharon was born in California, to Nebraska-born parents.

Sources: Obituary of Ryan’s maternal grandfather, Duane Richard Hudson – http://www.zoominfo.com

Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Gyneth Faye Robinson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 14 comments }

Ryan Gosling

by ethnic on January 1, 2012

Birth Name: Ryan Thomas Gosling

Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: November 12, 1980

Ethnicity: English, French-Canadian, Scottish, German

Ryan Gosling is a Canadian actor.

He was raised in a Mormon (Latter Day Saint) family.

His father’s ancestry includes English and French-Canadian. Ryan Gosling and singers Justin Bieber and Avril Lavigne are distant cousins, connected through Quebec’s earliest French settlers.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was George Bigelow Gosling (the son of George Percy Gosling and Bessie Rae Bigelow). Ryan’s great-grandfather George was the son of George Edward Gosling, who was born in Paddington, London, England, and of Caroline Minerva Snetsinger. Bessie was the daughter of William Samuel Bigelow, who was English, and of Mary Miller, who was Scottish, from Perthshire.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Mary Yvette Brown (the daughter of Joseph Brown and Mary Ann Bélaire). Joseph was the son of Frederick Brown, an English immigrant, and of Rose Anna Proulx, who had French ancestry. Mary Ann was the daughter of Julien Olivier Belaire and Matilida Seguin, and also had French ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan Gosling (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Report on Ryan Gosling’s distant relatives – http://www.torontosun.com

Family tree showing the relation between Ryan Gosling, Avril Lavigne, and Justin Bieber – http://www.aceshowbiz.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 16 comments }

Rick Moranis

by follers on March 2, 2015

Birth Name: Frederick Allan Moranis

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 18, 1953

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rick Moranis is a Canadian actor, musician, and comedian. He mostly retired from acting in the 1990s.

Rick’s paternal grandparents were Jacob Moranis and Lena. Jacob and Lena were Russian Jewish immigrants who moved first to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and later to Canada.

Rick’s maternal grandparents were Fishel Baker and Chava/Eva Levine (the daughter of Myer Levine and Gittel Wineberg). Fishel was a Polish Jewish immigrant, born in Wierzbnik. Chava was also Jewish.

Source: Rick’s paternal grandparents, Jacob Moranis and Lena, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Rachel True

by travis123 on March 2, 2015

Rachel True

Birth Name: Rachel India True

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 15, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Rachel True is an American actress, known for her starring role as Mona Thorne in the television sitcom Half & Half, from 2002-2006.

True was born in New York City, New York, the daughter of Richard True and step-daughter of actress Verona Barnes. She has a younger half-sister, actress Noel True.

Rachel’s father is Ashkenazi Jewish (of German Jewish descent). Rachel’s mother is African-American.

Sources: http://www.tvsa.co.za
http://racheltrues.blogspot.ca
http://racheltrues.blogspot.ca

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments }

Zadie Smith

by travis123 on March 2, 2015

Bobby Movie Prmiere UK Screening

Birth Name: Sadie Smith

Place of Birth: Brent, London, England

Date of Birth: 25 October 1975

Ethnicity:
* English (father)
* Jamaican (mother)

Family Info: Zadie Smith was born as Sadie Smith in the north-west London borough of Brent to a Jamaican mother, Yvonne Bailey, and an English father, Harvey Smith. Her mother had grown up in Jamaica and migrated to England in 1969.

Source: http://literature.britishcouncil.org/zadie-smith

Photo by Prphotos.com:

{ 0 comments }

Diego Rivera

March 1, 2015

Birth Name: Diego María de la Concepción Juan Nepomuceno Estanislao de la Rivera y Barrientos Acosta y Rodríguez Date of Birth: December 8, 1886 Place of Birth: Guanajuato, Mexico Date of Death: November 24, 1957 Place of Death: Mexico City, Mexico Ethnicity: Mexican Diego Rivera was a Mexican artist. He was the son of Diego […]

Read the full article →

Frida Kahlo

March 1, 2015

Birth Name: Magdalena Carmen Frieda Kahlo y Calderón Date of Birth: July 6, 1907 Place of Birth: Coyoacán, Mexico City, Mexico Date of Death: July 13, 1954 Place of Death: Coyoacán, Mexico City, Mexico Ethnicity: *German (father) *Mexican (mother) Frida Kahlo was a Mexican painter. She was married to artist Diego Rivera. Frida’s father, Guillermo […]

Read the full article →