Jaeden Martell

Jaeden Martell in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jaeden Wesley Lieberher

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 2003

Ethnicity: Korean (one quarter), as well as German, English, as well as 1/16th French-Canadian, 1/16th Belgian/Walloon, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Scottish

Jaeden Martell, previously credited as Jaeden Lieberher, is an American actor. He has starred in the films St. Vincent, The Book of Henry, and It, among others.

He is the son of Angela Martell and executive chef Wes Lieberher.

Jaeden’s maternal grandmother is Korean. A picture of Jaeden with his mother can be seen here.

He has said:

I’m a quarter Korean, actually. My grandma is Korean and we have Korean family… one of my favorite Korean dishes [is] Dduk Guk (떡국)… My grandma cooks a lot of Korean dishes.

He has also said:

May is Asian Heritage Month and I’m proud to celebrate the diversity of our community… I’m a quarter Korean and it’s a huge part of who I am. Excited to see the change and representation of more minorities on screen because this is what the country really looks like. T-shirt by @phenomenal.ly benefits @napawf which builds power for AAPI women and girls. #phenomenallyasian

Jaeden’s paternal grandfather is named Thomas William Lieberher.

Jaeden’s paternal grandmother is Jeannine Hasson (the daughter of James Richard Hasson and Mary Juanita Perry). James was the son of James Ernest Hasson and Yolanda/Yolande Vida Cornelius. Mary Juanita was the daughter of Clarence Eugene Perry and Mary Hayward/Haywood Reynolds.

Jaeden’s maternal grandfather was Thomas O. Martell (the son of Harrison Joseph Martell and Lois Anne Ludwig). Harrison was of French-Canadian and Belgian (Walloon) descent, and was the son of Harrison Francis Martell and Louise Marie Desotell/Desautels. Lois was of German descent, and was the daughter of John Louis Ludwig and Eva S. Below.

Jaeden’s maternal grandmother is named Chi-Sun. Chi-Sun is of Korean origin.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Jaeden’s paternal great-grandparents, James Richard Hasson and Mary Juanita Perry – http://www.newspapers.com

Jaeden’s paternal great-grandfather, James Richard Hasson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
James Richard Hasson on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jaeden’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Juanita Perry, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Mary Juanita Perry on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jaeden’s maternal grandfather, Thomas O. Martell – http://obits.pennlive.com

Genealogy of Jaeden’s maternal grandfather, Thomas O. Martell (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jaeden’s maternal great-grandfather, Harrison Joseph Martell (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

15 Responses

  1. sondheim says:

    1/4 asian and still whiter than iberians. you will NEVER see an iberian as white as jaeden. iberians are off white.

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    It is still unverified as to whether he has any biological Korean ancestry.

  3. follers says:

    Lieberher’s IMDB page used to say that his mother is of half Korean descent. That isn’t accurate, is it?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.