Al Madrigal

Birth Name: Alessandro Liborio Madrigal

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 4, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Al Madrigal is an American comedian and actor.

Al was born in San Francisco, California, to a father from Tijuana, Mexico, and a mother from Sicily, Italy. Al is married to Krystyn Madrigal, who is of half Greek and half Korean descent.

Al has stated:

I’m half-Sicilian, half-Mexican, I went to French school as a kid, and I don’t speak Spanish. Latinos don’t really claim me, and neither do the Sicilians. It’s the plight of the half-breed. That’s where part of my humor comes from.

Al’s maternal grandfather was Frank Mario Tarantino (the son of Gaetano Tarantino and Giovanna “Jennie” Balestrieri). Frank was born in California, to parents from Sicily. Gaetano was the son of Antonio Tarantino and Anna Tarantino.

Al’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor Canepa (the daughter of August Canepa and Estherina/Esther Ghio). Eleanor was born in California. August born in California, the son of Italian parents, Bateste Canepa and Mary Castagnola. Estherina was born in Italy, the daughter of August Ghio and Louisa.

Sources: ttp://www.sfgate.com
https://twitter.com

Obituary of Al’s maternal grandmother, Eleanor (Canepa) Tarantino – https://www.sfgate.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Al’s maternal grandfather was Frank Mario Tarantino (the son of Gaetano Tarantino and Giovanna “Jennie” Balestrieri). Frank was born in California, to parents from Sicily. Gaetano was the son of Antonio Tarantino and Anna Tarantino.

    Al’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor Canepa (the daughter of August Canepa and Estherina/Esther Ghio). Eleanor was born in California. August born in California, the son of Italian parents, Bateste Canepa and Mary Castagnola. Estherina was born in Italy, the daughter of August Ghio and Louisa.

    Obituary of Al’s maternal grandmother, Eleanor (Canepa) Tarantino – https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/TARANTINO-Eleanor-2832423.php

  2. andrew says:

    He looks like a more pigmented version of James Franco in this pic

    • follers says:

      Isn’t Theo James the more pigmented version of James Franco?

      • andrew says:

        Theo is white and does not look much like James. Al is half Mexican and he looks it.

        • passingtime85 says:

          I actually agree with follers about the Theo James/James Franco comparison, my sister and I actually refer to Theo James as “the fake Franco”. Madrigal reminds me of another actor, but I can’t quite figure out who. Maybe a slight resemblance to a bearded Mark Ruffalo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.