Annie Ilonzeh

Ilonzeh in 2017, photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Annette Ngosi Ilonzeh

Place of Birth: Grapevine, Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 23, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Igbo Nigerian (father)
*Polish, English (mother)

Annie Ilonzeh is an American actress.

Annie is the daughter of Annette and Christian Ilonzeh. Her father is Nigerian and has Igbo roots, as Annie has stated. Her mother is American, and is of half Polish and half English descent.

Annie has stated:

I come from an interracial family: My father is from Nigeria, and so he is African American, and my mother is American and white, so I rarely see skin color. It’s never an issue for me.

Annie’s maternal grandfather was Chester P. Osmianski (the son of Michael/Michal Francis Osmianski and Mary Agnes Prezelenski/Przelenski). Chester was born in West Virginia, to a Polish father, and to a mother who herself was born in West Virginia, to Polish parents.

Annie’s maternal grandmother was Laura May Bullock (the daughter of Francis J. “Frank” Bullock and Laura May Finlay). Annie’s grandmother Laura was born in West Virginia, to English parents.

Sources: Annie’s maternal grandfather, Chester P. Osmianski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Annie’s maternal grandmother, Laura May Bullock, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Annie’s maternal grandmother, Laura May (Bullock) Osmianski – http://obituaryarchive.altmeyer.com

5 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    She’s not too bright. Her father is African not African American. Afrcian American was a term invented by that idiot Jesse Jackson to describe black Americans who have black American culture. They aren’t Afrcian though in cultural terms

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Quote(so I rarely see skin color. It’s never an issue for me.)

    I believe it when she says it’s not a issue for, but she always sees skin color

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.