Chris Columbus

Columbus in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Chris Joseph Columbus

Place of Birth: Spangler, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1958

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Czech (mother)

Chris Columbus is an American film director, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for directing the films Home Alone, Mrs. Doubtfire, Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone, and The Christmas Chronicles 2, among many others.

Chris is the son of Irene Mary (Puskar), a factory worker, and Alex Michael Columbus, a coal miner and aluminum plant worker. His father was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. His mother was also born in Pennsylvania, and was of Czech descent. He was raised in Champion, Ohio. He is married to Monica Devereux, with whom he has four children.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was named Mike/Marko Columbus/Colomba (the son of Henry Colomba and Mary).

Chris’s paternal grandmother was named Carmella/Camilla Debernardi/Di Bernardi (the daughter of Luigi Di Bernardi and Marie).

Chris’s maternal grandparents were named Joseph Puskar and Mary Burek/Burik. Joseph and Mary were born in Pennsylvania, both of them to Czech parents.

Sources: Chris’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandparents, Joseph Puskar and Mary Burek/Burik, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I’ve figured his father’s side:

    Chris’s paternal grandfather was Mike/Marko Columbus/Colomba (the son of Henry Colomba and Mary). Mike was born in Italy.

    Chris’ paternal grandmother was Carmella/Camilla Debernardi/Di Bernardi (the daughter of Luigi Di Bernardi and Marie). Carmella was born in Italy.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFSB-CQV

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    He’s actually named Chris Columbus . I can just imagine the name calling he went through

  3. andrew says:

    @bablah

    can you check his mother’s side if it’s all correct. Thank you

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.