Evan Lysacek

Evan Lysacek

Lysacek in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Evan Frank Lysacek

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Moravian/Czech (father)
*Italian, Lebanese (mother)

Evan Lysacek is an American figure skater. He is a 2010 Olympic champion, the 2009 World champion, a two-time (2005, 2007) Four Continents champion, the 2009 Grand Prix Final champion, and a two-time (2007, 2008) U.S. national champion. He appeared on Dancing with the Stars.

His father is of Czech/Moravian descent. His mother is of half Italian and half Lebanese ancestry. He is a Greek Orthodox Christian.

Evan is married to real estate developer Duangpatra “Dang” Bodiratnangkura, who is of Thai origin. They married in Thailand.

Evan’s paternal grandfather was Frank Lysacek (the son of František/Frank Lysáček and Anna Slepicka). Evan’s grandfather Frank was born in Illinois. Evan’s great-grandfather František was from Sidonie, Brumov-Bylnice, Moravia.

Evan’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Lillian Lazansky/Lazawsky (the daughter of Emil F. Lazansky and Petronila Fau). Eleanor was born in Chicago, Illinois. Emil was Czech, and was the son of Emil Lazansky and Antoinette Hanzlik.

Evan’s maternal grandfather was named Sam Santoro.

Evan’s maternal grandmother is Edna L. Ward (the daughter of Elias/Ellis/Allius A. Ward and Mary S. Sanner). Edna was born in Pennsylvania, to Lebanese parents, from Bazbina Akkar.

Sources: Death record of Evan’s paternal grandfather, Frank Lysacek – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Evan’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor Lillian Lazansky/Lazawsky – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Evan’s paternal great-grandfather, Emil F. Lazansky – https://familysearch.org

Evan’s maternal grandmother, Edna L. Ward, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Evan’s maternal great-grandparents, Elias/Ellis/Allius A. Ward and Mary S. Sanner – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Death certificate of Evan Lysacek’s maternal grandmother’s father Elias A. Ward (1876-1954) where it says he was born in Bazbina Akkar, Lebanon https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=5164&h=6261432&tid=&pid=&queryId=7c7847ad9c88f0c6e66554054aff05c1&usePUB=true&_phsrc=bVu409&_phstart=successSource (requires subscription)

    Naturalization act of Evan Lysacek maternal grandmother’s uncle Elias Sanner, brother of Mary Sanner, where it say he was (as Mary was as well) born also in Bazbina Akkar, Lebanon https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=2717&h=291511&ssrc=pt&tid=166471052&pid=242262559114&usePUB=true (requires subscription)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.