Sasha Piqué

Birth Name: Sasha Piqué Mebarak

Place of Birth: Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Date of Birth: January 29, 2015

Ethnicity:
*father – Catalan
*mother – one half Lebanese, one half Colombian, including Spanish [Castilian, Andalusian, Aragonese, Cantabrian], Indigenous, African, Catalan, Basque, Galician, and Italian/Sicilian

Sasha Piqué is a Spanish child. He is the son of Spanish footballer Gerard Piqué and Colombian singer Shakira. He has an older brother, Milan Piqué.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather is Joan Piqué Rovira (the son of parents who have the surnames Piqué and Rovira/Rovina).

Sasha’s paternal grandmother is Montserrat Bernabeu Guitart (the daughter of Amador Bernabéu Bosch and Mària Montserrat Guitart i Calafell). Amador was the son of a father surnamed Bernabéu and Paquita Bosch. Sasha’s great-grandmother Montserrat was the daughter of Pere Guitart i Poblet and Montserrat Calafell i Solé.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather is William Alberto Mebarak Chadid (the son of Alberto Mebarak Spath and Isabel Chadid Baizer). William was born in New York City, New York, U.S. Sasha’s great-grandfather Alberto was born in Cartagena, Bolívar Dept, Colombia, to Lebanese immigrants, Moisés Isaac Mebarak and Labibe Spath S., from Beirut and Zahlé, respectively. Isabel was born in Sincelejo, Sucre Dept, Colombia, to Lebanese parents, Pedro Chadid Raide and Rosa Baizer Gandur. Pedro moved to Colombia in 1895.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother is Nidia del Carmen Ripoll Torrado (the daughter of Tomás Eduardo Ripoll Jiménez and Josefina Torrado Núñez). Nidia is Colombian, born in Arenosa, Colombia. Nidia’s ancestry is Spanish [Castilian, Andalusian, Aragonese, Cantabrian], Indigenous, African, Catalan, Basque, Galician, and Italian/Sicilian. Tomás was the son of Cristóbal Ripoll Carrasquilla and Elena Leocadia Jiménez. Josefina was the daughter of Adriano Natividad Torrado Verjel and Mercedes Núñez Pisciotti.

Sasha’s mother is a third cousin once removed of Internet personality Manolo González.

Sources: Genealogy of Sasha Piqué – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sasha’s father – http://www.myheritage.com

BBC article on Sasha’s mother’s Lebanese ancestry – http://news.bbc.co.uk

Baptismal record of Sasha’s maternal grandfather, William Alberto Mebarak Chadid – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, Alberto Mebarak Spath – https://familysearch.org

Confirmation record of Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, Alberto Mebarak Spath – http://www.rodriguezuribe.co

Baptismal record of Sasha’s maternal great-grandmother, Isabel Chadid Baizer – https://familysearch.org

Records of some of Sasha’s mother’s family – http://www.rodriguezuribe.co

Interview with Sasha’s maternal grandfather, William Alberto Mebarak Chadid, about Sasha’s maternal grandmother’s ancestry – http://www.lavanguardia.com

YouTube video about Sasha’s mother’s Catalan ancestry – http://www.youtube.com

Family histories of Sasha’s maternal grandmother, Nidia del Carmen Ripoll Torrado – http://orlandoclavijotorrado.blogspot.com
http://misescritosgloriabarriga.blogspot.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.