Lena Headey

Lena Headey at the Spike TV's 'SCREAM 2011' awards held at Unive

Headey in 2011, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lena Kathren Headey

Place of Birth: Hamilton, Bermuda

Date of Birth: 3 October, 1973

Ethnicity: English, some Irish

Lena Headey is an English actress and film producer. She was born in Bermuda, to English parents, Sue and John Headey. Her family moved to England during her early childhood, and she was raised in Somerset, and later Shelley, West Yorkshire.

Lena is married to director Dan Cadan. She has a son with her former husband, musician Peter Loughran; and a daughter with Dan.

Her surname is pronounced heedy.

Lena’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Headey (the son of Percy Headey and Annie/Arrie Billington). William was born in Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England. Percy was the son of William Henry Headey and Elizabeth Barclay, who was born in Sligo, Ireland.

Lena’s paternal grandmother was Eugenia/Ena Patricia Blake (the daughter of John Blake and Mary Hannah Iredale). Eugenia was born in Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England. John was born in Ballinasloe, Ireland, the son of John William Blake. Mary was born in Yorkshire, England, the daughter of Joseph Iredale and Susannah Mellor.

Sources: Genealogy of Lena Headey (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about Lena’s paternal great-grandfather, Percy Headey – https://blogs.ancestry.ca

8 Responses

  1. visokozen says:

    Hhe definitely must have some turkish ancestry or something middle eastern.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.