Jimi Hendrix

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Johnny Allen Hendrix

Date of Birth: November 27, 1942

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Death: September 18, 1970

Place of Death: Kensington, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: African-American

Jimi Hendrix was a legendary American guitarist, singer, and songwriter.

He was the son of Lucille (Jeter) and James Allen Hendrix, both of whom were African-American. Jimi had two children.

Jimi is sometimes described as having had Irish, Native American (often specifically Cherokee), Aztec (specifically Nahua), and/or other ancestry. It is not clear if these lineages have been verified/documented. Jimmy’s recent ancestors were black.

Jimi’s paternal grandfather was Bertran Philander “Ross” Hendrix/Hendricks (the son of Thomas Jefferson Hendrix/Hendricks and Frances/Fannie Whitfield). Ross was born in Ohio.

Jimi’s paternal grandmother was Zenora Rose “Nora” Moore (the daughter of Robert J. Moore and Fanny Nealy). Zenora was born in Tennessee or Georgia. Robert was the son of Zenora. Fanny was the daughter of Sandy Neuly/Nealy and Prissy Bostwell.

Jimi’s maternal grandfather was Preston Murice Jeter (the son of R. E. Jeter and Elizabeth Brown). Preston was born in Virginia.

Jimi’s maternal grandmother was Clarice Larson/Lawson (the daughter of Preston Brown and Laura Larson). Clarice was born in Arkansas or Texas.

Sources: http://www.houstonpress.com

Genealogies of Jimi Hendrix – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Jimmy’s father’s family – http://www.blackpast.org
http://www.ipernity.com

Jimmy’s paternal grandfather, Bertran Philander “Ross” Hendrix/Hendricks, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Bertran Philander “Ross” Hendrix/Hendricks on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jimmy’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jimmy’s maternal grandparents, Preston Murice Jeter and Clarice Larson/Lawson – http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

73 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    PBS is re-airing a Independent Lens program about indigenous Americans, and they mention that his grandmother was half-black (free) and half-Cherokee, and that she lived on a reservation, though I’m not sure if they specified which grandmother.

    Where were his two grandmother’s born?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.