Mädchen Amick

BAFTA's 7th Annual PreEMMY TV Tea Party - Arrivals

Amick in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Mädchen E. Amick

Place of Birth: Sparks, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1970

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Irish, possibly other

Mädchen Amick is an American actress. She is known for having starred in the film Stephen King’s Sleepwalkers, and for playing Shelly Johnson in the Twin Peaks franchise and Alice Cooper on the show Riverdale.

Mädchen is the daughter of Judy and Bill Amick. She is married to songwriter David Alexis, with whom she has two children.

Mädchen’s paternal grandfather was Burton B. Amick (the son of William Alfred Amick and Rose/Rosie Lillian Denney). Burton was born in California. William was the son of William H. Amick and Matilda Phillips. Rose was the daughter of Daniel Denney and Emeline.

Mädchen’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Marie Weston (the daughter of Trevor Wheeler Weston and Laura G./J. Dugan). Elizabeth was born in California. Trevor was the son of Winfield Scott Weston and Elizabeth Wheeler, who herself was born in England. Laura was the daughter of Albert Oregon Dugan and Lydia Elizabeth Beal.

Mädchen’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Ross.

Sources: Mädchen’s paternal grandfather, Burton B. Amick, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Burton B. Amick on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Burton B. Amick on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mädchen’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth Marie Weston, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Elizabeth Marie Weston on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mädchen’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Albert Oregon Dugan and Lydia Elizabeth Beal – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her father’s birth record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2Q5-MH2

    Mädchen’s paternal grandfather was Burton B. Amick (the son of William Alfred Amick and Rose Lillian Denney). Burton was obrn in Califronia. William was the son of William H. Amick and Matilda Phillips.

    Mädchen’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Marie Weston (the daughter of Trevor Wheeler Weston and Laura G Dugan). Elizabeth was born in California. Trevor was the son of Winfield Scott Weston and Elizabeth Wheeler. Laura was the daughter of Albert Oregon Dugan and Lydia Elizabeth Beal.

  2. ashash says:

    Her parents are Judy Higgs (nee Ross) and Bill Amick from the Bobby McGee band. She has a half-sister named Shelly Hutchins from her father’s side.

  3. bablah says:

    Is it possible this is her father? Or is he her step-father?
    He’s neither a musician (he’s actually a physican), nor is he called Amick.
    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/rgj/obituary.aspx?pid=175261808
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=149168189

  4. Freerk says:

    “Mädchen” actually is no name at all … It’s the German word for “girl”. How can her parents name her this way, when they are of German descent? Sonetimes parents are strange …

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.