Dafne Keen

Keen in 2017, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Daphne Keen Fernandez

Place of Birth: Spain

Date of Birth: 2005

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scottish (father)
*Spanish (mother)

Dafne Keen is a Spanish and English actress. She is known for her roles in the film Logan (2017) and the series His Dark Materials.

Dafne was born in Spain. Dafne’s father, Will Keen (William Walter Maurice Keen), is a British actor, of English, Irish, and Scottish descent; he comes from an upper-class family with genealogical connections to many prominent Britons. Dafne’s mother, María Fernández Ache, is a Spanish actress, theatre director, and writer.

Dafne is a half-first cousin, once removed, of actress and model Cressida Bonas (her great-grandfather Edward, 6th Earl Howe, was also Cressida’s grandfather), and of actor Jake Weber (her great-grandmother Priscilla was also Jake’s grandmother).

Dafne’s paternal grandfather is Charles William Lyle Keen (the son of Harold Hugh Keen and Catherine Eleanor Lyle Cummins). Charles was born in Surrey Mid Eastern, Surrey, England. Harold was the son of W. B. Keen. Catherine was the daughter of Stevenson Lyle Cummins and Eleanor Fenton Hall, who was born in Cork, Ireland.

Dafne’s paternal grandmother is Lady Priscilla Mary Rose Curzon (the daughter of Edward Richard Assheton Penn Curzon, 6th Earl Howe, and of Priscilla Crystal Frances Blundell Weigall). Dafne’s grandmother Priscilla was born in Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England. Edward, a British peer, was the son of Francis Richard Henry Penn Curzon, 5th Earl Howe, and of Mary Curzon, Countess Howe. Dafne’s great-grandmother Priscilla was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Sir William Ernest George Archibald Weigall, 1st and last Bt., who was Governor of South Australia, from 1920 to 1922, and of Grace Emily Blundell Maple, Baroness von Echardstein.

Dafne’s great-great-grandfather Francis Curzon was a naval officer, Member of Parliament, and motor racing driver; Francis was the son of Georgiana Elizabeth (Spencer-Churchill) Curzon, Countess Howe. Georgiana was the sister of Lord Randolph Churchill (Randolph Henry Spencer-Churchill), a statesman, whose son was Prime Minister Winston Churchill. This makes Dafne and Prime Minister Churchill first cousins, four times removed.

Sources: Genealogy of Dafne Keen (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Dafne’s father – http://www.thepeerage.com

1 Response

  1. ashash says:

    She was so amazing in Logan. Adorable feral creature.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.