Joakim Noah

"Barbershop: The Next Cut Neighborhood Tour" Chicago Premier - Arrivals

Noah in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Joakim Simon Noah

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 25, 1985

Ethnicity:
*25% Cameroonian
*25% French
*50% Swedish

Joakim Noah is an American professional basketball player. He is 6’11.

He is the son of Yannick Noah, a tennis star and musician, and Cécilia Rodhe (born Cécilia Catharina Björnsdotter Rodhe), a model, who was Miss Sweden 1978. His father, who was born in France, is of half Cameroonian and half French descent. His mother is Swedish. Aside from American, Joakim has French, Swedish, and U.S. citizenship. His sister is model Yelena Noah.

Joakim has dubbed himself the African Viking, to pay tribute to his heritage.

Joakim’s paternal grandfather was Zacharie Noah (the son of Simon Noah Bikié and Elisabeth Mekongo). Zacharie was a professional footballer, from Yaoundé, Cameroon. He was of the Ewondo group. Simon was a businessperson.

Joakim’s paternal grandmother was Marie-Claire Perrier (the daughter of Marcel Perrier and Camille Bayet). Marie-Claire was born in Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France. Marcel was born in Yzeure, Allier, France, and was a poet and teacher. He was the son of Louis Léonard Perrier and Célestine Ladame. Camille was born in Haraucourt, Champagne Ardennes, the daughter of Alfred Lucien Laurent Bayet and Marie Félicitée Lefevre.

Joakim’s maternal grandfather is named Björn Rodhe.

Joakim’s maternal grandmother is named Ingrid.

Source: Genealogy of Joakim’s father – https://gw.geneanet.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    His maternal grandparents are Björn and Ingrid Rodhe

  2. Kimmel says:

    “Björnsdotter” – That’s Icelandic. I don’t think they have the same naming structure in Sweden, though I do accept ‘Rhode’ is Swedish.

    • madman says:

      “Björnsdotter” is actually Swedish, although we generally don’t use the ending “-dotter” anymore. In Icelandic it would be “Björnsdóttir”. But anyway, it’s a middle name, and thus don’t necessarily indicate anything.

  3. Sarah says:

    I don’t agree at ALL!!!! He is so not cute! Sorry. He looks like a Vulcan with curly long hair and olive skin.

  4. Lala says:

    He’s so gorgeous.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.