Crispin Glover

LOS ANGELES - JUN 18: Crispin Glover at the premiere of 'Charlie

Glover in 2003, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Crispin Hellion Glover

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 20, 1964

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Bohemian Czech
*25% Swedish
*25% German
*12.5% English

Crispin Glover is an American actor, director, screenwriter, recording artist, publisher, and author.

He is the son of Marie Lillian Betty (Krachey), an actress and dancer, and Bruce Glover (Bruce Herbert Glover), an actor. His father is of approximately one quarter English, one quarter Bohemian Czech, and one half Swedish, ancestry. His mother was of Bohemian Czech and German ancestry.

He was named after the Saint Crispin’s Day speech in William Shakespeare’s Henry V. His middle name Hellion was used as a false middle name by his father.

Crispin’s paternal grandfather was Herbert Homan/Norman Glover (the son of Herbert Calvin Glover and Anna/Annie Massek). Crispin’s grandfather Herbert was born in Minnesota. Crispin’s great-grandfather Herbert was born in New York, and had English ancestry. He was the son of Conklin Homan Glover and Sarah E. Babcock Perkins. Crispin’s great-grandmother Anna was born in Iowa, to Bohemian Czech parents, Vencil Masek and Barbara Nekola.

Crispin’s paternal grandmother was Eva Elvira Hedstrom (the daughter of Karl Helmer Hedström and Elvera/Elvira Johnston/Johnson). Crispin’s grandmother Eva was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, to Swedish parents. Helmer was the son of Jonas/John Olof Hedström and Brita Kristina/Christine Hällberg. Elvera was the daughter of Frank Johnston/Johnson and Susan.

Crispin’s maternal grandfather was Vincent James Krachey/Krochey (the son of Francis/Frank Krachey and Anna Vladika). Vincent was born in Nebraska, to Bohemian Czech parents. Francis was the son of Joseph Krejci/Krachey and Mary Podogal. Anna was the daughter of Albert Vladika and Elizabeth Plafka.

Crispin’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Augusta Pfaff (the daughter of Reinhold/Reinhardt Hugo Pfaff and Louise/Louisa Woelke). Lillian was born in Wisconsin, to German parents. Reinhold was the son of Carl/Karl Frederick Pfaff and Elizabeth Matilda Fisher.

Sources: Crispin’s paternal grandfather, Herbert Homan/Norman Glover, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Crispin’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Conklin Homan Glover and Sarah E. Babcock Perkins – https://old.findagrave.com

Crispin’s paternal grandmother, Eva Elvira Hedstrom, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Crispin’s paternal great-grandparents, Karl Helmer Hedström and Elvera/Elvira Johnston/Johnson – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Crispin’s mother – https://old.findagrave.com

Crispin’s maternal grandparents, Vincent James Krachey/Krochey and Lillian Augusta Pfaff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Crispin’s maternal grandparents were Vincent James Krachey, Sr. and Lillian August Pfaff.

    Genealogy of Crispin’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/167536023/betty-glover

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.