Maika Monroe

Maika Monroe

Monroe in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Dillon Monroe Buckley

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 29, 1993

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, 1/16th Icelandic, distant Dutch, possibly other

Maika Monroe is an American actress and professional kiteboarder. Her films include The Guest, It Follows, The Tribes of Palos Verdes, After Everything, Greta, Villains, Flashback, Watcher, Independence Day: Resurgence, and Hot Summer Nights.

Born with the first name Dillon, she later changed her first name to Maika, by which she had already been informally called for most of her life.

Maika’s maternal grandfather is William Allan Clute (the son of William/Walter “Bill” Black Clute and Annabelle Lee Reid). Maika’s grandfather William was born in California. Maika’s great-grandfather William/Walter was the son of Clarence Roe Clute and Cora Irene Wheeler. Annabelle was Canadian, and was the daughter of Allan Ramsey Reid, who had Scottish ancestry, and of Anna Valgerdur Stefanson, who was of Icelandic descent.

Maika’s maternal grandmother is Heather Ann Reese Morrison (the daughter of Dr. Gordon Monroe Morrison and Frances Edith Reese/Rees). Heather was born in California. Gordon was the son of Dr. Norman Donald Morrison and Francis Amy Bull.

Sources: Maika’s maternal great-grandfather, William/Walter Black Clute, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Maika’s maternal great-grandfather, William/Walter “Bill” Black Clute – http://www.sfgenealogy.com

Maika’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Allan Ramsey Reid and Anna Valgerdur Stefanson, on the 1916 Canadian Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Clute is not an English name. It’s Germanic and it traces back to Netherlands here: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LKKZ-VR4

  2. bablah says:

    Maika’s maternal grandmother is Heather Ann Reese Morrison (the daughter of Dr. Gordon Monroe Morrison and Frances Edith Reese). Heather was born in California. Gordon was the son of Dr. Norman Donald Morrison and Francis Amy Bull.

  3. madman says:

    Anna Valgerdur Stefanson must have been of Icelandic descent. This might be her:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KHKM-SZF

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.