Gerard Piqué

BARCELONA - APRIL 9: Gerard Pique of Barcelona before the match

Piqué in 2011, photo by Maxisports/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gerard Piqué Bernabeu

Place of Birth: Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Date of Birth: 2 February, 1987

Ethnicity: Catalan

Gerard Piqué is a Catalan Spanish football player. He is the son of Joan Piqué Rovira and Montserrat Bernabeu Guitart. Gerard is the partner of Colombian singer and entertainer Shakira, with whom he has two children, Milan Piqué and Sasha Piqué.

Gerard’s paternal grandparents have the surnames Piqué and Rovira/Rovina.

Gerard’s maternal grandfather is named Amador Bernabéu Bosch (the son of a father surnamed Bernabeu, and of Paquita Bosch).

Gerard’s maternal grandmother is Mària Montserrat Guitart i Calafell (the daughter of Pere Guitart i Poblet and Montserrat Calafell i Solé). Pere was the son of Josep Guitart i Solà and Mària Poblet i Altimís. Gerard’s great-grandmother Montserrat was the daughter of Antonio Calafell i Montagut and Rosa Solé i Vila.

Sources: Genealogy of Gerard Piqué – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Gerard Piqué (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.myheritage.com

shakira parents

Piqué with partner Shakira and her parents in 2013, photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. Latinus says:

    Very Spanish face/vibe, with dark hair and eyes, Gerard Piqué would look textbook Spaniard.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.