Luis Suárez

2010 Soccer - 2010 FIFA World Cup - South Africa vs. Uruguay (0-3) - June 16, 2010

Suárez in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Luis Alberto Suárez Díaz

Place of Birth: Salto, Uruguay

Date of Birth: 24 January, 1987

Ethnicity: Uruguayan [Spanish, African, possibly other]

Luis Suárez is a Uruguayan professional footballer. He is nicknamed “El Pistolero” (the gunman).

Luis is the son of Sandra Díaz and Rodolfo Suárez. His brother, Paolo Suárez, is also a professional footballer. He spent his teenage years in Montevideo, and speaks Spanish, Dutch, and English. Luis is of Spanish and African heritage. His grandfather was black.

Luis is married to Sofía Balbi, with whom he has three children.

Luis’s paternal grandfather was named Atasildo Suárez.

Luis’s paternal grandmother was named Lila Píriz.

Luis’s maternal grandmother is named María Josefa Reyes.

Source: http://www.bbc.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. pedro_henrique says:

    I doubt very much he has african ancestry. Uruguayans barely had any african immigrants. He probably has native american indian heritage, like most of south americans. Chileans, argentinians and uruguayans are mix of european and native people, not africans. Africans had more presence in Brazil, Ecuador and Colombia only.

  2. andrew says:

    Son of Sandra Díaz and Rodolfo Suárez

    Luis’s maternal grandmother is María Josefa Reyes

    Luis’s paternal grandfather was Atasildo Suárez

    Luis’s paternal grandmother is Lila Píriz

  3. WTF says:

    his father is african-uruguayan??!??!! he doesn’t even look black! he looks like a mestizo!!! nigga please!!

    • andrew says:

      yeah..bbc is a reliable source even though he looks mestizo. Probably the grandad had African ancestry making him just 1/8 or less black

    • Betta Franka says:

      Many Mediterranean men have a similar looks to his, so his looks alone do not necessarily hint he might be a mestizo or have native ancestry. Also, many predominantly white mulattoes have a similar looks as well. In any case, this guy is very hot. I find him better looking than Ronaldo.

    • Samiiraa says:

      When you are 1/4 black you don’t look black ! Michelle Rodriguez doesn’t look black and she is 25% black, Nahlà, Halle berry’s daughter is 1/4 black and she is blond !

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.