Evan Lysacek

Evan Lysacek

Lysacek in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Evan Frank Lysacek

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Moravian/Czech (father)
*Italian, Lebanese (mother)

Evan Lysacek is an American figure skater. He is a 2010 Olympic champion, the 2009 World champion, a two-time (2005, 2007) Four Continents champion, the 2009 Grand Prix Final champion, and a two-time (2007, 2008) U.S. national champion. He appeared on Dancing with the Stars.

His father is of Czech/Moravian descent. His mother is of half Italian and half Lebanese ancestry. He is a Greek Orthodox Christian.

Evan is married to real estate developer Duangpatra “Dang” Bodiratnangkura, who is of Thai origin. They married in Thailand.

Evan’s paternal grandfather was Frank Lysacek (the son of František/Frank Lysáček and Anna Slepicka). Evan’s grandfather Frank was born in Illinois. Evan’s great-grandfather František was from Sidonie, Brumov-Bylnice, Moravia.

Evan’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Lillian Lazansky/Lazawsky (the daughter of Emil F. Lazansky and Petronila Fau). Eleanor was born in Chicago, Illinois. Emil was Czech, and was the son of Emil Lazansky and Antoinette Hanzlik.

Evan’s maternal grandfather was named Sam Santoro.

Evan’s maternal grandmother is Edna L. Ward (the daughter of Elias/Ellis/Allius A. Ward and Mary S. Sanner). Edna was born in Pennsylvania, to Lebanese parents, from Bazbina Akkar.

Sources: Death record of Evan’s paternal grandfather, Frank Lysacek – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Evan’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor Lillian Lazansky/Lazawsky – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Evan’s paternal great-grandfather, Emil F. Lazansky – https://familysearch.org

Evan’s maternal grandmother, Edna L. Ward, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Evan’s maternal great-grandparents, Elias/Ellis/Allius A. Ward and Mary S. Sanner – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Please change your incorrect and deceiving title in bold as it make readers believe he was of Syrian descent. The sources I attached you show that his Ward-Sanner family was from Tripoli, Lebanon. Lebanon was part of Greater Syria/Ottoman Syria before 1943. When Lebanon was created those who came from the territory of what became Lebanon started calling themselves Lebanese not Syrian nor Syrian-Lebanese

  2. Johnsonades says:

    His maternal grandmother Edna Ward was born to Lebanese parents from Tripoli, Lebanon not Syrian parents.

    Edna’s mother, Mary Sanner Ward, had a brother named George Sanner Ward and you can see in his draft registration that he was born in Tripoli, Lebanon. Here is his draft https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K62M-2SP and https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6KN-GWX

    George Sanner Ward in the 1930 census with his wife Elsie https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHHR-4RZ

    Edna’s father, Elias/Ellis/Allius Ward had a brother named Joseph Abraham Ward as you can see Joseph Abraham saying that in his draft here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K62M-L9Y

  3. Thenabster says:

    I can’t find any sources regarding any Syrian ancestry

  4. alexgxo says:

    Actually, his Syrian ancestry could also very well be Eastern Orthodox as well.

  5. alexgxo says:

    I assume his Syrian ancestors Anglicized their surnames? Their surnames sound distinctly English/Germanic. Weird he’s never mentioned his Syrian ancestry.

    I’m gonna take a guess and assume his Czech side is Orthodox while his Italian/Syrian side is Catholic?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.