Alyson Stoner

Nickelodeon's 26th Annual Kids' Choice Awards - Arrivals

Stoner in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Alyson Rae Stoner

Place of Birth: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 11, 1993

Ethnicity: German, English, as well as French-Canadian, Swiss-German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh

Alyson Stoner is an American actress, singer, dancer, and model. She is known for her roles in the Cheaper by the Dozen and Step Up films, as well as voicing Isabella Garcia-Shapiro in Phineas and Ferb.

Alyson’s patrilineal line can be traced to John Stoner, who was born, c. 1773, in York, Pennsylvania, and to John’s father, Isaac Steiner, who was born in Switzerland.

Alyson’s paternal grandfather was James Chester “Jimmie” Stoner (the son of Rollin Earl Stoner and Lillian Agnes Kelley). James was born in South Bend, Indiana. Rollin was the son of Jacob F. Stoner and Lauretta/Lauraetta/Laura E. Oyster. Lillian was the daughter of Patrick Kelley, whose parents were Irish, and of Reine Eulalie/Lillian LeBlanc, who was born in Canada.

Alyson’s paternal grandmother was Letha Corrine Latta (the daughter of Lester Leroy/Leary Latta and Bessie Viola Thompson). Letha was born in Allegan, Michigan. Lester was the son of Charles Fredrick Latta and Flora/Florence Ann Blue/Blew. Bessie was the daughter of James Thompson and Emily/Emma Matilda Smila. Letha’s brother, Alyson’s great-uncle Del Latta (Delbert Leroy Latta), a politician, was a Republican Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Ohio, from January 3, 1959 to January 3, 1989.

Alyson’s maternal grandfather was Charles B. “Chuck” Adams (the son of Howard Osborn Adams and Jessie May Hayworth). Charles was born in Scotland, Illinois. Howard was the son of Charles Best Adams and Caroline Minerva Osborn. Jessie was the daughter of Adrian Elsworth Haworth and Lucy Bell Siffert/Siford.

Alyson’s maternal grandmother was Joanne La Vere Fitterer (the daughter of Charles Bernard Fitterer and Mildred Beatrice Daggon). Joanne was born in Toledo, Ohio. Charles was the son of William Fitterer and Eleanor “Nellie” Hedden. Mildred was the daughter of Charles Winfield Daggon and Anna Loretta/Elizabeth Davis.

Sources: Genealogy of Alyson Stoner – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Alyson’s paternal grandparents, James Chester “Jimmie” Stoner and Letha Corrine (Latta) Stoner Harden – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Alyson’s paternal grandfather, James Chester “Jimmie” Stoner – http://records.ancestry.com

Alyson’s paternal grandfather, James Chester “Jimmie” Stoner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alyson’s paternal great-grandfather, Lester Leroy/Leary Latta – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alison’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Charles Frederick Latta – http://www.genealogy3.com

Genealogy of Alyson’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Emily/Emma Matilda Smila (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alyson Stoner (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Alyson’s maternal grandfather, Charles B. “Chuck” Adams, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alyson’s maternal grandfather, Charles B. “Chuck” Adams – http://news.google.com

Genealogy of Alyson’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Sarah D. Money (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Alyson’s maternal grandmother, Joanne La Vere (Fitterer) Adams – https://www.legacy.com

7 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Beautiful eye color

  2. bablah says:

    *Alyson’s maternal grandfather was Charles B. “Chuck” Adams (the son of Howard Osborn Adams and Jessie May Hayworth). Charles was born in Scotland, Illinois. Howard was the son of Charles Best Adams and Caroline Minerva Osborn. Jessie was the daughter of Adrian Elsworth Haworth and Lucy Bell Siffert/Siford.

  3. andrew says:

    genealogy of Alison’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Charles Frederick Latta – http://www.genealogy3.com/TNG/pedigree.php?personID=I12110&tree=dimwatt

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are green/amber and her hair is dark brown (brunette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.