Janelle Monáe

Janelle Monae ethnicity

Monáe in 2011, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Janelle Monáe Robinson

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1985

Ethnicity: African-American

Janelle Monáe is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, actress, record producer, and model. She specializes in psychedelic soul and R&B music. Monáe is her middle name. She is the daughter of Janet and Michael Robinson Summers. Her parents are both black.

Janelle’s paternal grandfather was Lonnie Leroy Norman (the son of Judge Regans Norman II and Elsenia Loretta Neeley). Lonnie was born in Kansas. Judge was the son of Judge Regans Norman and Emma Williams. Loretta was the daughter of Leroy Neeley and Jessie Hancock.

Janelle’s paternal grandmother was Sharon Robinson (the daughter of Macon Comanche Robinson and Ruby Beatrice Everette). Sharon was born in Kansas. Macon was the son of Mathew T. Robinson and Ina Mady Clay. Ruby was the daughter of James Reuben Everette and Jessie Beatrice Jones.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Janelle’s paternal grandfather was Lonnie Leroy Norman (the son of Judge Regans Norman II and Loretta Neeley). Lonnie was born in Kansas. Judge was the son of Judge Regans Norman and Emma Williams. Loretta was the daughter of Leroy Neeley.

    Janelle’s paternal grandmother was Sharon Robinson (the daughter of Macon Comanche Robinson and Ruby Beatrice Everette). Sharon was born in Kansas. Macon was the son of Mathew T. Robinson and Ina Mady Clay. Ruby was the daughter of James Reuben Everette and Jessie Beatrice Jones.

  2. midori29 says:

    We all come from Africa. In Africa among blacks Africans there are tons of unique looks, kinky, straight, curly, wavy hair, light and dark skin without admixture. Many Africans looks “mixed” or biracial when they are not not. They say many African Americans are 20% white but many are actually not. Oprah Winfrey took a dna test and she has zero no white dna she tested 95% African subsaharan and 5% Chinese/Indian Asian. if you goolge pics of black Africans there are all types of looks. The 20% in some African Americans did not change teir look that much. This Nigerian Igbo woman is 100% West African.
    Monalisa Chinda (Nigerian with green eyes)
    http://www.informationng.com/2014/06/actress-monalisa-chinda-steps-out-looking-totally-different-photos.html
    West African girl with wavy hair
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/highflyer261/5953793115
    West African girl with straight hair
    https://www.pinterest.com/pin/171770173262942968/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.