Janelle Monáe

Janelle Monae ethnicity

Monáe in 2011, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Janelle Monáe Robinson

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1985

Ethnicity: African-American

Janelle Monáe is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, actress, record producer, and model. Janelle specializes in psychedelic soul and R&B music. Monáe is Janelle’s middle name.

Janelle’s parents, Janet and Michael Robinson Summers, are both black.

Janelle’s paternal grandfather was Lonnie Leroy Norman (the son of Judge Regans Norman II and Elsenia Loretta Neeley). Lonnie was born in Kansas. Judge was the son of Judge Regans Norman and Emma Williams. Loretta was the daughter of Leroy Neeley and Jessie Hancock.

Janelle’s paternal grandmother was Sharon Robinson (the daughter of Macon Comanche Robinson and Ruby Beatrice Everette). Sharon was born in Kansas. Macon was the son of Mathew T. Robinson and Ina Mady Clay. Ruby was the daughter of James Reuben Everette and Jessie Beatrice Jones.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. Greyface says:

    annoying

  2. Capricious says:

    She looks like an “ethnic African” if that makes sense. She doesn’t look like a typical African American (who come from Western Africa).

    She looks, I don’t know, Zambian? Botswanan? Angolan?…

  3. Capricious says:

    She is actually pansexual, and prefers “androids”. Seriously lol I read that on Wiki somewhere (and it’s sourced).

  4. cwm85 says:

    She looks Kenyan…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.