Janet Jackson

Jackson in 2008, Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Janet Damita Jo Jackson

Place of Birth: Gary, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1966

Ethnicity: African-American

Janet Jackson is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. Having sold over 100 million records worldwide, Janet is ranked as one of the best-selling artists in the history of contemporary music.

Born in Gary, Indiana, and raised in Encino, Los Angeles, she is the youngest child of the Jackson family of musicians, and is the daughter of Katherine/Kattie Esther/B. (Scruse), who had played clarinet and piano, and aspired to be a country-and-western musician, and Joseph Walter Jackson, who played guitar with a rhythm and blues band, the Falcons. Among her many siblings are musicians La Toya Jackson and Michael Jackson. She is the aunt of Paris Jackson and musicians 3T (Tariano Jackson, Taryll Jackson, and Tito Jackson), among others.

Janet is African-American.

Janet has a son with her husband, Qatari business magnate Wissam Al Mana.

Janet’s father had stated that he has Native American ancestry. Janet’s brother Jermaine has said this also. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. Joseph also stated that he had some European roots. It has also been said that Janet’s mother has Blackfoot Native American ancestry, also as yet unverified, at least publicly.

Janet’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Joseph Jackson (the son of Israel Nero Jackson and Emeline Williams). Samuel was born in Mississippi, and was said to be of partial Choctaw Native American descent (as well as having black ancestry). It is not clear if this has been verified. Israel and Emeline are listed only as “Black” on United States censuses. Israel was the son of Jack July Gayle/Milam and Mary Freeman or Gina Gale.

Janet’s paternal grandmother was Crystal Lee King (the daughter of Samuel King and Gertrude Daniel). Crystal was born in Arkansas. Samuel was the son of William King and Nellie. Gertrude was the daughter of Thomas “Tom” Daniel and Martha “Mattie” Cason. Mattie was said to be the daughter of a white woman and a black slave man.

Janet’s maternal grandfather was Prince Albert Screws/Scruse (the son of Prince Scruse and Julia Belle Jordan). Janet’s grandfather Prince was born in Alabama. Janet’s great-grandfather Prince was the son of Prince Screws and Mary Etta. Julia was the daughter of Julius Willis Jordan and Rosetta Hall.

Janet’s maternal grandmother was Martha “Mattie” Upshaw (the daughter of Daniel Upshaw and Jeanette Brown). Martha was born in Alabama. Daniel was the son of Jonas Upshaw and Minerva Grant. Jeanette was the daughter of Columbus Brown and Henrietta Peterson.

Sources: Genealogies of Janet Jackson – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

Information (some potentially unverified) on Janet’s family history – http://www.truemichaeljackson.com
http://i845.photobucket.com

Janet’s paternal great-grandparents, Israel Nero Jackson and Emeline Williams, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Israel Nero Jackson and Emeline Williams on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Israel Nero Jackson and Emeline Williams on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Israel Nero Jackson and Emeline Williams on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Likely Janet’s great-grandfather, Israel Nero Jackson, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Janet Jackson (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Janet’s maternal grandparents, Prince Albert Screws/Scruse and Martha “Mattie” Upshaw, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

46 Responses

  1. dlxzvs says:

    correction the word caucasian should be changed to european or white

  2. Multiethnicchick says:

    I would wager that her and her siblings are between 20-37.5% mixed.

    • midori29 says:

      Please please stop with the Mixed stuff for every pretty black woman its getting tired. Unless someone has two parents each of totally different races they are NOT mixed. I do not care if they were mixed in the past because everyone on earth would be mixed. It looks so desperate. Not everyone is mixed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.