Vanessa Amorosi

Birth Name: Vanessa Joy Amorosi

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 8 August, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)

Vanessa Amorosi is an Australian singer and songwriter.

Her father, Franco Mark “Frank” Amorosi, was an Italian emigrant, from Rome. Her mother, Joy, is Australian. Vanessa is married to martial artist Rod Busby, with whom she has a son.

Vanessa’s paternal grandparents were named Carlo Amorosi and Rosa.

Vanessa’s maternal grandfather was named Emmanuel.

Sources: http://newsstore.fairfax.com.au
https://www.smh.com.au

Immigration record of Vanessa’s father and paternal grandparents, Carlo Amorosi and Rosa – http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au (not yet digitised)

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Vanessa is married to martial artist Rod Busby, with whom she has a son.

    Vanessa’s maternal grandfather was named Emmanuel.

    https://www.smh.com.au/culture/music/vanessa-amorosi-was-taught-to-stay-in-her-lane-but-in-2009-that-all-changed-20191031-p53610.html

  2. madman says:

    “unknown (mother)”? Really? Would Vanessa agree that her mother is unknown?

  3. Manila says:

    Correct her father’s name to Franco.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.