Shannen Doherty

Doherty in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shannen Maria Doherty

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1971

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote French

Shannen Doherty is an American actress, producer, author, and director. She starred in the television series Beverly Hills, 90210 and Charmed. Shannen is married to photographer Kurt Iswarienko.

Shannen’s paternal grandfather was named John Thomas Doherty.

Shannen’s maternal grandfather was Lloyd Buford Wright (the son of Benjamin Richard Wright and Bertie Murphey). Lloyd was born in Arkansas. Benjamin was the son of James Wilson Wright and Sallie Beth Montgomery. Betie was the daughter of Ferdinand Eugene Murphey and Margaret Ann “Maggie” Pippen.

Shannen’s maternal grandmother was Hilda Mae Parker (the daughter of Jesse P. Parker and Rosa Mae Powell).

Sources: Genealogy of Shannen Doherty – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Shannen Doherty (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Shannen Doherty (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. luckystar says:

    She looks British-Irish in the movie “Heathers”. Now she is Plasticoid.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.