Sydney Penny

Penny in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sydney Margaret Penny

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1971

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, other

Sydney Penny is an American actress. She is known for her soap opera roles, playing Julia Santos Keefer on All My Children and Samantha “Sam” Kelly on The Bold and the Beautiful.

Her father was musician Hank Penny (born Herbert Clayton Penny). Her half-brother is record producer, recording engineer, mixing engineer, musician, songwriter, and artist Greg Penny. She was raised in Chatsworth, California. She is married to producer and artist Robert Powers, with whom she has one child.

Sydney’s paternal grandfather was William Columbus Penny (the son of Eugene Buck Penny and Ann “Annie” Pitts). William was born in Alabama. Eugene was born in New York, the son of Jacob Penny and Mary E. Mance. Ann was born in Alabama, the daughter of Horatio P. Pitts and Elizabeth Armstrong.

Sydney’s paternal grandmother was Inez Azalea Gregory (the daughter of Clifton John Gregory and Lucinda Maria Eades). Inez was born in Alabama. Clifton was born in Georgia, the son of Curtis Gerard Gregory and Mary Comer. Lucinda was born in Alabama, the daughter of James Allen Eads and Catherine Marinda Ray.

Source: Genealogy of Sydney Penny (focusing on her father’s side) – http://geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Very hot

    Half Chinese or something

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.