Russell Brand

Brand in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Russell Edward Brand

Place of Birth: Grays, Thurrock, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 June, 1975

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/64th German

Russell Brand is an English comedian, actor, and radio host. His films include Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Get Him to the Greek, Despicable Me, Hop, Arthur (2011), and Rock of Ages.

He is the son of Barbara Elizabeth and Ronald Henry Brand, a photographer. Russell is married to Scottish lifestyle blogger and restaurateur Laura Gallacher, with whom he has three children.

Russell’s paternal grandfather was Henry George Brand (the son of Henry George Brand and Alice Sarah Truman). Russell’s grandfather Henry was born in Stepney, London, England. Russell’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Mark Henry Brand and Lydia Bond. Alice was the daughter of George Truman and Maria Louisa Bruford. Maria Louisa’s grandfather, Johann Heinrich Kohler, was German.

Russell’s paternal grandmother was named Janet Marjorie White (the daughter of William Henry White and Maud Lilian). Janet was born in Stepney, London. William was the son of William Robert White and Eleanor Mary White.

Russell’s maternal grandfather was Frederick William Nichols (the son of Frederick William Nichols and Theresa Jessie Bennett). Russell’s grandfather Frederick was born in Hackney, London, England. Russell’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Edward Henry Nichols and Elizabeth. Theresa was the daughter of Robert Bennett.

Russell’s maternal grandmother was Nellie A. Miller (the daughter of Bertram Miller and Nellie Minnie A. Hale). Russell’s grandmother Nellie was born in Marylebone, London, England. Russell’s great-grandmother Nellie was the daughter of William Hale.

Sources: Family history of Russell Brand – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Russell Brand – http://www.geni.com

Russell’s paternal grandmother, Janet Marjorie White, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Russell Brand ethnicity

Brand in 2014, photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

130 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    Okay not “pretty ugly” he is ugly.

  2. Check7t says:

    He’s pretty ugly tbh. I have no idea what Katy saw in him.

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    LOL what else could he be? He sure as hell doesn’t look black or Asian. Doesn’t look Arab, Indian, or Hispanic either. There are white people with natural black hair. Dumbass idiots.

    • ihatemostpeople says:

      Wait I take my comment back. He KIND OF looks ethnic. Don’t fu**ing shoot me ok? LOL anyway, he sort of looks Mexican. I’ve seen Mexican men with bushy ass eyebrows like his and his facial structure sort of looks Mexican. He looks like he could be a Castizo. But there really aren’t any Mexicans in the UK, so I doubt he’s part Mexican.

    • andrew says:

      once u said something logical..come on..Brand as mexican?? uhmm

  4. scott says:

    Im sorry but this man is not purely english and I refuse to believe. The truth will come out eventually.

    Johnny Hendricks is of German and Dutch descent but does not look either as well http://usatmmajunkie.files.wordpress.com/2013/11/johny-hendricks-ufc167-640.jpg?w=1000

    • ethnic says:

      I agree about hendricks. Looks almost arab. (Or amish) :)

      • Al says:

        That’s dumb… saying someone looks Arab or Amish, just because they have a healthy beard going. You could’ve also said Hassidic Jew, and it would still be just as dumb.

    • Al says:

      You don’t typically expect someone of pure English descent to have dark black hair, along with dark brown eyes, as well as heavily pigmented skin like Russell Brand does… but it’s not entirely impossible either, I guess.

    • andrew says:

      scott i cant get why u dont believe mr brand is english..so keith richards ron wood and all english rockstars mr brand tries to steal the look arent engllsh?? u clearly are not a fan of classic rock

    • angelwings80 says:

      Ok idiot are you American or Canadian? Probably American. My mom’s side is this color. After Ancestry DNA tests and a thorough family tree it was determined her side is IRISH AND WELSH (mostly IRISH) they are the same hair, eye and skin color as him you don’t know shit

      • andrew says:

        Yep. You saw some delusional people in this thread. Brand is a bit atypical for British Isles because he hasn’t that ruddy skin undertone, besides that he is tall, slender, he has a blue-eyed mother hence he is just a variation within the British spectrum.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.