Phoebe Bridgers

Bridgers in 2022, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Phoebe Lucille Bridgers

Place of Birth: Pasadena, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 17, 1994

Ethnicity: English, one eighth Italian, likely one eighth Czech, distant Irish, French, and German, likely some Welsh and Scottish

Phoebe Bridgers is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and record producer.

Phoebe’s paternal grandfather was Tommie Speight Bridgers (the son of Tommie Cannie Bridgers and Annie Ruth Pridgen). Phoebe’s grandfather Tommie was born in Nash, North Carolina, and had deep roots in the state. Phoebe’s great-grandfather Tommie was the son of Cannie Andrew Bridgers and Rebecca Emeline Gardner. Annie was the daughter of James Robert Devereaux Pridgen and Millie Belle Wynne.

Phoebe’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Marie Tennant (who likely was the daughter of Delbert Arthur Tennant and Ella Mae Kodesh). Delbert was the son of Robert Garfield Tennant, whose paternal grandparents, and mother, were Scottish, and of Mary Elizabeth Brown, who had deep roots in the U.S., and who was of mostly English, with some German, descent. Ella was the daughter of James Kodesh, a Czech emigrant, from Bohemia, and of Emma M. Kacalek, who was also of Czech descent.

Phoebe’s maternal grandfather is Richard Carl Gandola (the son of Charles/Carlo Gandola, and of a woman whose surname was Sawyers). Charles was born in Contra Costa, California, to Italian parents, from Como, Lombardy, Giuseppe “Joe” Gandola, from Dongo, and Genoveffa Ambrogina Bonfiglio, from Pianello del Lario.

Phoebe’s maternal grandmother was Carole Elaine Pinches (the daughter of Mervin Edwin Pinches and Lucille E. Holmes). Carole was born in Willits, California. Mervin was the son of George Elmer Pinches, whose parents were English, from Kinnersley, Herefordshire; and of Mabel Jesse Purdy, who had some deep roots in the U.S., and a grandmother from Ireland. Lucille was the daughter of Lloyd Edward Holmes, who had deep roots in the U.S., and of Emily L. Simpson, whose mother was English, from Lyonshall, Herefordshire.

2 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Phoebe’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Marie Tennant, and I’m pretty sure her parents were Delbert Arthur Tennant and Ella Mae Kodesh.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBJS-K4Y

    Delbert was the son of Robert Garfield Tennant, whose mother and paternal grandparents were Scottish, and Mary Elizabeth Brown, who had deep lines in America, and was mostly of English descent, with some German.
    Ella Mae was the daughter of James Kodesh, a Czech emigrant from Bohemia, and Emma M. Kacalek, who was of Czech descent.

    If this is the case, Phoebe has also one-eighth Czech and one-sixteenth Scottish descent, with some distant German.

    Can anyone confirm this?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.