Jamaal Bowman

Birth Name: Jamaal Anthony Bowman

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1976

Ethnicity: African-American

Jamaal Bowman is an American politician and educator. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, since January 3, 2021.

During his childhood, he lived with his grandmother in the East River Houses, Harlem, and with his mother in Yorkville, Manhattan, before moving to Sayreville, New Jersey. Jamaal is married to Melissa Oppenheimer, with whom he has three children.

Jamaal’s maternal grandmother was named Theodosia. Theodosia was born in South Carolina.

Source: Obituary of Jamaal’s mother – https://www.unityfuneralchapels.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.unityfuneralchapels.com/obituary/pauline-bowman

    Jamaal’s maternal grandmother was named Theodosia. Theodosia was born in South Carolina.

    Jamaal’s father is possibly named David Bowman. I think he’s also from South Carolina.
    I’m confused by the wording of his mother’s obituary. ”It says Pauline was born the only child of the late Theodosia Baker and the late Emmanuelle Klein on September 16, 1944.”
    Who is Emmanuelle Klein? Is it a man or a woman?
    Pauline is on the 1950 census in the household of Henry H. Baker.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.