Hines Ward

Ward in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Hines Edward Ward, Jr.

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Date of Birth: March 8, 1976

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Korean (mother)

Hines Ward is an American football wide receiver. He was voted Super Bowl MVP for Super Bowl XL (2006).

Hines was born in Seoul, South Korea, the son of Kim Younghee (Hangul: 김영희) and Hines Ward. His father is American, and is African-American. His mother is Korean. Hines was raised mostly in Atlanta and Forest Park, Georgia, U.S. His parents divorced when he was one.

Hines is married to Lindsey Georgalas-Ward, and has a son.

Hines has been an advocate for social change in South Korea, to encourage social acceptance of biracial children there. He was a member of the President’s Advisory Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders, under Barack Obama.

He won the twelfth season of the show Dancing with the Stars.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.