Keke Palmer

Palmer in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Lauren Keyana Palmer

Place of Birth: Harvey, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 26, 1993

Ethnicity: African-American

Keke Palmer is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and television presenter. She first became known for starring in the 2006 film Akeelah and the Bee, and then the Nickelodeon series True Jackson, VP.

Her parents, Sharon and Larry Palmer, have both also acted.

Her parents are both black.

profile by mzpreciousz

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

50 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Historically there has been some contacts between Bantu and Khoisan people. It’s possible some slaves brought from modern Angola carried a bit of Khoisan DNA.

  2. izzybizzy says:

    She does have an Asian/Native American look to her. Mainly because of her eyes. Most African Americans have mixed blood anyway.

    • Mixed Kidd says:

      or another possilbility is that she has Malagasy ancestry through her African ancestry. They’re African as well as mixed with Asian too. And a few percentage of Malagasy people were brought over to America during slavery.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        it could be anyone of those possibilities. koshian ancestry could be a possibility also.Many African Americans seem to have that background as well

        • andrew says:

          Khoisan?

          Pharrell Williams or John Legend kinda look Khoisan. Are they part Khoisan? Unlikely.

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            why unlikely? As I said, .many African Americans seem to have that background , so why not them. John Legend doesn’t go in to detail, so I don’t know what’s in his test

          • andrew says:

            Seriously I doubt slave traders brought any Khoisan/Bushmen (who are from Southern Africa) to Americas. Most African-Americans’ SSA ancestry cluster with West Africans/Bantu ethnic groups.

            Pharrell does look as one of them but that is just a weird coincidence.

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            @andrew

            first i said many African-Americans not all. Next
            I have Khoisan/Bushmen dna, that’s why i brought it up as a possibility. Also most of the black relatives i have on Ancestry.com have the Khoisan/Bushmen dna(we can see each others results)I don’t feel like doing a lot of typing, lets just say Bushmen and other Africans weren’t strangers to each other

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.