DeAndre Yedlin

DeAndre Yedlin

Yedlin in 2015, photo by Photo Works/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: DeAndre Roselle Yedlin

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 9, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American, Dominican Republic, Native American
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

DeAndre Yedlin is an American professional soccer player.

His mother, Rebecca Yedlin, who is white, is Ashkenazi Jewish. His father, who is black, is evidently of African-American, Dominican Republic, and Native American ancestry. DeAndre was raised by his mother’s family.

DeAndre’s maternal grandfather is Ira Nathan Yedlin (the son of Bert Yedlin and Elena Lola Gor). Bert was the son of Isidor Yedlin and Irene Schneiderman, who were born in New York, both of them to Russian Jewish parents. Lola was a Jewish emigrant. She was born in Moscow, Russia, the daughter of Solomon Gor and Maria Gos.

DeAndre’s maternal grandmother is Linda Gayle Schaffer (the daughter of Irving J. Schaffer and Shyrle R. Peskind). Irving was born in New York, the son of Russian Jewish parents, Benjamin Charles Schaffer and Jennie/Jane Belloff. Shyrle was born in Illinois, the daughter of Paul Peskind, who was born in Missouri, to Russian Jewish parents; and of Molly/Mollie Geiser, who was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Sources: DeAndre’s maternal great-grandfather, Bert Yedlin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

DeAndre’s maternal great-grandfather, Irving J. Schaffer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of DeAndre’s maternal great-grandfather, Irving J. Schaffer – http://www.legacy.com

DeAndre’s maternal great-grandmother, Shyrle R. Peskind, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

19 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    DeAndre’s maternal grandfather is Ira Nathan Yedlin (the son of Bert Yedlin and Elena Lola Gor). Bert was the son of Isidor Yedlin and Irene Schneiderman. Lola was born in Moscow, Russia, to Solomon Gor and Maria Gos.

    DeAndre’s maternal grandmother is Linda Gayle Schaffer (the daughter of Irving J. Schaffer and Shyrle R. Peskind). Irving was the son of Benjamin Charles Schaffer and Jennie Belloff. Shyrle was the daughter of Paul Peskind and Molly Geiser.

    Add Polish Jewish tag.

  2. bablah says:

    If anybody has any info about his father’s birth date and whether he by any chance went by the last name DeFilippis, that would be great.
    I suspect that Larry River might be the son of Lawrence DeFilippis and Brenda Rivers. Lawrence’s parents were Mabel Anderson and Michael DeFilippis, and Brenda’s were Samuel Rivers and Ruth Maude Jackson. Lawrence and Brenda married in 1972 and divorced in 1989.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.