Cameron Fuller

LAS VEGAS – MAY 21: Fuller, Lauren Elizabeth at the 2017 Billboard Music Awards – Arrivals at the T-Mobile Arena on May 21, 2017 in Las Vegas, NV, kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cameron Corwin Fuller

Place of Birth: Clark, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1993

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Cameron Fuller is an American actor and producer. His roles include the show The Last Ship and the films Barely Lethal, Groove (2017), Into the Dark: Crawlers, and Deltopia. He has also been billed as Cameron C. Fuller.

He is the son of Alexandra and producer Brad Fuller (Bradley Corwin Fuller), who co-founded and co-owns production company Platinum Dunes. His great-grandfather, Sherrill C. Corwin, was a film producer. His great-great-grandfather, Joseph Corwin, founded a Los Angeles theatre, the Broadway, in 1923, still run by the family and expanded into the chain Metropolitan Theatres.

Cameron’s paternal grandfather was Irving Fuller/Fuhrer (the son of Tobias Fuller/Fuhrer and Helen Bader). Irving was born in Michigan, to Polish Jewish parents. Tobias was born in Kraków, the son of Isaac Fuller. Helen was born in Wadowice, the daughter of Jacob Bader and Tema Schanzer/Schantzer. Cameron’s great-great-grandparents Jacob and Tema were murdered in the Holocaust, in Auschwitz, Tobias likely in 1942, and Tema in 1943.

Cameron’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Rae Cohen/Corwin (the daughter of Sherrill Clifford Corwin/Cohen and Dorothy Goldberg). Bonnie was born in California. Sherrill was born in Iowa, the son of Joseph Harry Cohen/Corwin, a Jewish emigrant, from Kaunas, Kaunas County, Lithuania, and of Bessie Helen Steckler, whose family were also Russian Jews/Lithuanian Jews. Dorothy was the daughter of Louis Joseph Goldberg, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German Jewish parents, and of May Goldberg, who was born in New York, of Russian Jewish descent.

Cameron’s maternal grandfather is Melvin Steinbaum (the son of Louis Steinbaum and Fannie Horwitz). Melvin was born in Missouri, to Jewish parents from the Russian Empire. Louis was born in Wyzorodek, the son of Joseph Steinbaum and Sarah.

Cameron’s maternal grandmother is named Vilma Green/Pagis.

Cameron is a half-second cousin, twice removed, of U.S. Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg. Cameron’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Isaak/Izaak Moses/Moyzesz Bader, was also Justice Ginsburg’s paternal great-grandfather, an ancestor of Cameron through his wife Hena Feigel and of Justice Ginsburg through his wife Yetta Levy.

Sources: Genealogy of Cameron Fuller – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Cameron’s paternal great-grandparents, Sherrill Clifford Corwin/Cohen and Dorothy Goldberg – https://www.familysearch.org

Cameron’s paternal great-grandfather, Sherrill Clifford Corwin/Cohen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.