Sterling K. Brown

Sterling K. Brown – 2017 Casting Directors Nominee Reception Presented by the Television Academy – Arrivals – Montage Beverly Hills, 225 N Canon Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Sterling Kelby Brown

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1976

Ethnicity: African-American

Sterling K. Brown is an American actor.

Sterling is the son of Aralean Banks and Sterling Brown. He is married to actress Ryan Michelle Bathe, with whom he has two children.

Sterling’s paternal grandfather was Sterling Brown (the son of John Brown and Milton Williams). Sterling’s grandfather Sterling was born in Mississippi.

Sterling’s paternal grandmother was Willie Mae Harris (the daughter of Herbert/Hubart Harris and Emma Woodley). Willie was born in Greenville, Mississippi. Emma was the daughter of Grant Woodley, whose parents were born into slavery, and of Lula “Lou” Patterson.

Sterling’s maternal grandfather was Arris Banks (the son of Matthew Frank Banks and Sarah E. M. Levi). Arris was born in Mississippi. Matthew was the son of Frank/Franklin Banks and Sallie/Sarah Bates. Sterling’s great-grandmother Sarah Levi was the daughter of John Levi and Sarah Allen. Sallie’s grandfather, Sterling’s great-great-great-great-grandfather Jesse Allen, was born c. 1815, into slavery, in Mississippi, the son of parents who were born in Africa.

Sterling’s maternal grandmother was Luaralean/Laurlean Robinson (the daughter of Miles Robinson and Mary L. Greene/Green). Lauralean was born in Arkansas. Miles was the son of Miles Roberson and Sophronia. Mary was the daughter of Robert Green and Rosa Jones.

1 Response

  1. midori29 says:

    He is a very good looking man.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.