Matthew Lillard

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Matthew Lyn Lillard

Place of Birth: Lansing, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Irish, possibly other

Matthew Lillard is an American actor, voice actor, director, and producer. His roles include the films Scream, Hackers, SLC Punk!, Thir13en Ghosts, Without a Paddle, She’s All That, Summer Catch, The Descendants, and Trouble with the Curve, the series Twin Peaks: The Return and Good Girls, and the Scooby-Doo franchise.

He was raised mostly in Tustin, California. He is married to Heather Helm, with whom he has three children.

Matthew’s maternal grandfather was Walter Paul Matthews, Jr. (the son of Walter Paul Matthews and Winifred O’Hara). Matthew’s grandfather Walter was born in England. Matthew’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of William Matthews and Rachel. Winifred was the daughter of Patrick O’Hara, whose parents were Irish, and of Harriet Jones.

Matthew’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Denise Eaton (the daughter of Frank McKinley Eaton and Grace Margrette Barton). Frank was the son of William/Will C. Eaton and Sarah Elizabeth Keesling. Grace was the daughter of William Branson Barton and Emma W. White.

Sources: Matthew’s maternal grandfather, Walter Paul Matthews, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Matthew’s maternal great-grandfather, Walter Paul Matthews, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Matthew’s maternal great-grandmother, Winifred O’Hara, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Matthew’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emma W. White – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.