Matt Bennett

Bennett in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Matthew H. Bennett

Place of Birth: Massapequa Park, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 13, 1991

Ethnicity:
*mother – German, Sorbian, English
*father – possibly Ashkenazi Jewish

Matt Bennett, also credited as Matthew Bennett, is an American actor, singer, and screenwriter.

Matt’s paternal grandmother is named Janice.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Marvin Eugene Ebers (the son of Henry William Ebers and Selma Clementina Schelnick). Marvin was born in Texas. Henry was the son of German parents, Wilhelm Karl Ebers and Maria Juliane Fultz. Selma was the daughter of Sorbian parents, from Germany, Johann Schelnik and Hanna Marie Wenke.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Maxine Huddleston (the daughter of Claude Huddleston and Ruby Virginia Autrey). Maxine was born in Texas. Claude was the son of James Madison Huddleston and Mattie Lee Northcutt. Ruby was the daughter of John William Autrey and Viola Mae Barrow.

Source: Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandmother, Maxine (Huddleston) Ebers – https://www.phillipsandluckey.com

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Finally made some progress on this one!

    https://www.phillipsandluckey.com/obituaries/Maxine-Ebers/#!/Obituary

    Matt’s maternal grandfather was Marvin Eugene Ebers (the son of Henry William Ebers and Selma Clementina Schelnick). Marvin was born in Texas. Henry was the son of German parents, Wilhelm Karl Ebers and Maria Juliane Fultz. Selma was the daughter of Sorbian parents, from Germany, Johann Schelnik and Hanna Marie Wenke.

    Matt’s maternal grandmother was Maxine Huddleston (the daughter of Claude Huddleston and Ruby Virginia Autrey). Maxine was born in Texas. Claude was the son of James Madison Huddleston and Mattie Lee Northcutt. Ruby was the daughter of John William Autrey and Viola Mae Barrow.

    • bablah says:

      I think his father is just Jewish. I suspect his grandfather was Lionel Ira Bennett, son of Robert Bennett and Juliette Herzog. His grandmother’s name is deffinitely Janice, and if Lionel was his grandfather, then her full name is Janice Cohen, daughter of Jesse Cohen and Florence Feldman.

    • bablah says:

      I think he’s related to Ellar Coltrane on the Autrey side, and to Matthew F. Leonetti on his Huddleston side, but it’s in the 4-5 cousin range.

  2. madman says:

    This is a picture of Matt’s father on his Instagram. He has his own Instagram too, but I haven’t found it.
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BVfQsDRAiEP/?taken-by=matthbennett

  3. follers says:

    Any guesses, gang?

    I haven’t looked in a few years, so maybe it’s glaringly out there now.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.