Mike Pompeo

official U.S. Congress photo of Mike Pompeo c. 2011

Birth Name: Michael Richard Pompeo

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 30, 1963

Ethnicity: Italian (one quarter), English, some French

Mike Pompeo is an American politician and businessperson. A Republican, he was U.S. Secretary of State, from April 26, 2018 to January 20, 2021. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Kansas, from January 3, 2011 to January 23, 2017, and Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, from January 23, 2017 to April 26, 2018.

Mike is the son of Dorothy Jean “Dot” (Mercer) and Wayne Richard Pompeo. He is married to Susan, with whom he has a son.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Salvatore “Sam” Pompeo (the son of Carlo Pompeo and Adelina Tollis). Salvatore was born in Colorado, to Italian parents, from Pacentro, L’Aquila, Abruzzo. Carlo was the son of Giuseppe Pompeo and Luisa Pelino.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Gladys M. Cullender (the daughter of Joseph Smith Cullender and Parolee Carolina Ivey). Gladys was born in New Mexico, to parents from Arkansas. Parolee was the daughter of John Ivey and Mary Ellen “Dutch” Boyd.

Mike’s maternal granfather was Earl James Mercer (the son of James Ulysses S. Grant Mercer and Elizabeth Mary/Marie Josephine LaPaille/La Paille). Earl was born in Kansas. Mike’s great-grandfather James was the son of Gillard Jackson Mercer and Catherine Bechtel. Elizabeth Mary/Marie Josephine was the daughter of French parents, Joseph Simon LaPaille and Mary Josephine/Marie Jeanne Tenea/Tign√©e.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Grace Mae Douglass (the daughter of William J. Douglass and Lura Rowe). William was the son of James S. Douglass and Louisa A. Coleman. Lura was the daughter of Colby Rowe and Philura R. Brackett.

Sources: Genealogy of Mike Pompeo (incorrectly identifies his paternal grandparents) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Mike’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Mike’s maternal grandfather, Earl James Mercer (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

9 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.