Dean Stockwell

Birth Name: Robert Deane Stockwell

Date of Birth: March 5, 1936

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: November 7, 2021

Place of Death: Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – English, German, Irish, remote Dutch and French Huguenot
*mother – Italian

Dean Stockwell was an American actor. He began as a young actor in the 1940s, with roles in Anchors Aweigh, The Green Years, and The Boy With Green Hair, and proceeded to adult roles in Long Day’s Journey into Night, The Dunwich Horror, and Married to the Mob, as well as the series Quantum Leap; among many other works.

Dean was the son of singer and dancer Elizabeth “Betty” Margareta Veronica and actor Harry Stockwell (Harry Bayless Stockwell). His brother was actor Guy Stockwell. His stepmother was actress and dancer Nina Olivette. Dean had two children with his former wife Joy Marchenko.

Dean’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Stockwell (the son of Allen Stockwell and Hannah Lucinda Snyder). William was born in Missouri. Allen was the son of Samuel Stockwell and Eliza Morrical. Hannah was the daughter David Snyder and Mary Snyder, and was of German descent.

Dean’s paternal grandmother was Cora Ellen Teter (the daughter of Jesse Teter and Caledonia Eppinetta Finney). Cora was born in Missouri. Jesse was the son of Stephen Teter and Mary Johnson. Caledonia was the daughter of James Finney and Serena Huffman.

Dean’s maternal grandfather was Luigi Vincent Veronica (the son of Vincenzo Veronica and Elizabeth Ciotti). Luigi was born in L’Aquila, Abruzzo, Italy. Vincenzo was the son of Luigi Veronica and Romolo/Elizabeth Ciotti. Dean’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Francesco Ciotti and Giulia Panicelli.

Dean’s maternal grandmother was named M. Francesca Marcino/Marziano. M. Francesca was born in Italy.

Source: Genealogy of Dean Stockwell (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    *Dean’s paternal grandmother was Cora Ellen Teter (the daughter of Jesse Teter and Caledonia Eppinetta Finney). Cora was born in Missouri. Jesse was the son of Stephen Teter and Mary Johnson. Caledonia was the daughter of James Finney and Serena Huffman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.