Michael Dougherty

Michael Dougherty – 2008 Screamfest Horror Film Festival Opening Night Party – Arrivals – Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel – Hollywood, CA. USA – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Michael Patrick Long Dougherty

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1974

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, one eighth Hungarian
*mother – Vietnamese

Michael Dougherty is an American film director, screenwriter, producer, and comic book creator. He is known for writing and directing the films Trick ‘r Treat, Krampus, and Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Michael is the son of Thien Thi/Minh Marie Nguyen and Michael Dougherty. His father is from Ohio, and has Irish, English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and one eighth Hungarian, ancestry. His mother is Vietnamese.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Howard J. Dougherty (the son of Howard William Dougherty and Valeria/Gloria J. Bodish). Michael’s grandfather Howard was born in Ohio. Michael’s great-grandfather Howard was born in Ohio, the son of Asher John Dougherty and Petronilla “Nellie” Burkhardt/Burkhart. Valeria was born in the Austria-Hungarian Empire, the daughter of Victor J. Bodish and Julianna/Juliana “Julia” Ngvarny/Vernon. Valeria and her family were listed as Magyar speakers on the 1920 U.S. Census.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Ramona Grace Williams (the daughter of Everett Leroy Williams and Bertha May Harris). Ramona was born in Ohio. Everett was born in Ohio, the son of Albert L. Williams and Caroline Lucinda Johnson. Bertha was born in Ohio, the daughter of Allen Faulkner Harris and Eva Grace Chandler.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Ramona Grace (Williams) Dougherty – https://www.legacy.com

Naturalization index of Michael’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    He is also of English, German, Scots-Irish, and one eighth Hungarian ancestry.

    Michael’s paternal grandfather was Howard J. Dougherty (the son of Howard William Dougherty and Valeria/Gloria J. Bodish). Michael’s grandfather Howard was born in Ohio. Michael’s great-grandfather Howard was born in Ohio, the son of Asher John Dougherty and Petronilla “Nellie” Burkhardt/Burkhart. Valeria was born in Austria-Hungary, the daughter of Victor J. Bodish and Julianna/Juliana “Julia” Ngvarny/Vernon. William’s great-grandmother Valeria and her family were listed as “Magyar” speakers on the 1920 U.S. Census.

    Michael’s paternal grandmother was Ramona Grace Williams (the daughter of Everett Leroy Williams and Bertha May Harris). Ramona was born in Ohio. Everett was born in Ohio, the son of Albert L. Williams and Caroline Lucinda Johnson. Bertha was born in Ohio, the daughter of Allen Faulkner Harris and Eva Grace Chandler.

    Genealogy of Michael’s father – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/portrait/G4DK-D75

    Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Ramona Grace (Williams) Dougherty – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/dispatch/obituary.aspx?n=ramona-grace-dougherty&pid=160040984&fhid=8709

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.