Marti Noxon

Birth Name: Martha Mills Noxon

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 25, 1964

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Marti Noxon is an American screenwriter and television producer.

Marti is the daughter of Mary (Straley) and English-born filmmaker Nicolas Noxon (born Nicolas Lane Noxon). Marti was raised in Santa Monica, California. Her brother is writer and journalist Christopher Noxon, and her sister-in-law is television writer Jenji Kohan. Marti has two children with her former husband, Jeff Bynum.

Marti’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Forbes Noxon, a filmmaker from Ontario, Canada (the son of William Courtlandt Noxon and Georgina Elizabeth Furby). William was the son of James Noxon and Margaret Jane McDonald. Georgina was the daughter of George Manning Furby, whose father was from East Yorkshire, England, and of Jane Peters.

Marti’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Betty” Lane, a painter from Washington, D.C. (the daughter of Rufus Herman Lane and Gertrude Mills). Rufus was the son of Isaac Lane and Mary. Gertrude was the daughter of James Mills and Eliza.

Source: Genealogy of Marti’s father – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.