Bill Camp

Camp in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: William J. Camp

Place of Birth: U.S.

Date of Birth: 1964

Ethnicity: Irish, English

Bill Camp is an American actor.

Bill is the son of Patricia and Peter Camp. His father was assistant headmaster at the Groton School, and director of the Groton-Lowell Upward Bound Program, a summer program for underprivileged children in Lowell, MA. Bill is married to actress Elizabeth Marvel, with whom he has a son.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was William Allen Camp (the son of George William Camp and Genette/Jeanette Allen). Bill’s grandfather William was born in Connecticut.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Winfred/Winifred/Winnifred Brown Camp (the daughter of The Rev. George Matthews Brown and Jessie Hale Cowles). Winfred was born in Nebraska. The Rev. George was the son of George Brown and Catherine. Jessie was the daughter of The Rev. Oliver James Cowles and Amelia Matthews, who was Canadian.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Lappin (the son of John J. Lappin and Catherine F. Lynch). Bill’s grandfather John was born in Maine. Bill’s great-grandfather John was born in Ireland. Catherine was born in Vermont, to Irish parents.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Anna K. Riley (the daughter of John E. Riley and Katherine O’Neill). Anna was born in Maine. John was born in Maine, to Irish parents. Katherine was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, to an Irish father and a Canadian mother.

Sources: Obituary of Bill’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Bill’s paternal grandparents, William Allen Camp and Winfred/Winifred/Winnifred Brown Camp, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bill’s maternal grandparents, John Joseph Lappin and Anna K. Riley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bill’s maternal great-grandparents, John J. Lappin and Catherine F. Lynch, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Bill’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Lappin (the son ofJohn J. Lappin and Catherine F. Lynch).

    *Bill’s maternal grandmother was named Anna K. Riley (the daughter of John E. Riley and Katherine O’Neill). Anna was born in Maine. John was born in Maine, to Irish parents. Katherine was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, to an Irish father and a Canadian mother.

  2. andrew says:

    John J. Lappin, Sr., was born in Northern Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.