Elizabeth Marvel

LOS ANGELES – MAY 22: Marvel at the Gracies at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel on May 22, 2018 in Beverly Hills, CA, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Elizabeth Ann Marvel

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 27, 1969

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, distant French

Elizabeth Marvel is an American actress. Her roles include the series The District, House of Cards, Homeland, Fargo, and Unbelievable, and the films Synecdoche, New York, Lincoln, The Phenom, and The Meyerowitz Stories.

She was raised as a Quaker. She is married to actor Bill Camp, with whom she has a son.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather was David Thomas Marvel (the son of Charles A. Marvel and Mary Amy Johnson). David was born in Indiana. Charles was born in Delaware, the son of Josiah Philip Marvel and Harriet Ann Pepper. Mary was born in Indiana, the daughter of Benjamin F. Johnson and Elizabeth Barker.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Winslow Allen (the daughter of Carlos Eben Allen and Maude Vrooman Willsey). Elizabeth was born in Illinois. Carlos was born in Illinois, the son of Lyman Copeland Allen and Alice Direxia Bliss. Maude was born in Minnesota, the daughter of William H. Willsey and Emily V. Phelps.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was Edson Peter Waterhouse (the son of Edson Willey Alden Waterhouse and Helen VanWinkle). Elizabeth’s grandfather Edson was born in California. Elizabeth’s great-grandfather Edson was born in California, the son of Columbus Waterhouse and Amelia Anna Bragg. Helen was born in California, the daughter of Peter Schoonmaker VanWinkle and Madgalena Moylan, whose parents were Irish.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother was Mary Alice Nixon (the daughter of John Barron Rowan Nixon and Alice Maria Williams). Mary was born in New York. John was born in New Jersey, the son of James Boyd Nixon and Ellen Madeleine Scull. Alice was born in Ohio, the daughter of Martin R. Williams, whose father was Welsh, and of Clara Louise Chase.

Sources: Genealogy of Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather, David Thomas Marvel – http://findagrave.com

Genealogies of Elizabeth’s maternal grandparents, Edson Peter Waterhouse and Mary Alice Nixon – http://familysearch.org

Death record of Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather, Edson Peter Waterhouse – http://findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.