Kevin Youkilis

Youks Gestures

Youkilis in 2007, Creative Commons License photo credit: Eric Kilby

Birth Name: Kevin Edmund Youkilis

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, some German (mother; who converted to Judaism)

Kevin Youkilis is an American professional baseball player. He was a first baseman and third baseman, and primarily played for the Boston Red Sox.

Kevin’s father was born to a family of Romanian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Kevin’s mother, whose family is from West Virginia, has English, and some German, ancestry; she converted to Judaism when marrying Kevin’s father. Kevin had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony under Conservative Judaism.

He is married to Julie Brady, the sister of football player Tom Brady. The couple has two children.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Alvin Youkilis (the son of Mayer Ghersh Youkilis and Ida Kaufman). Alvin was a Romanian Jewish immigrant.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother is Sara/Sarah Jean Mostow (the daughter of Morris/Maurice Mostow and Ida Zakuta/Zakulo). Sara was born in Ohio, to Russian Jewish parents.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Elmer/Elmor Kahle Weekley (the son of Elmer B. Weekley and Eva Isenberg/Isenburg Butler). Kevin’s grandfather Elmer was born in Tyler, West Virginia. Kevin’s great-grandfather Elmer was the son of Elmore W. Weekley and Minerva Smith. Eva was the daughter of Robert R. Butler and Lou.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Helen Geraldine Whaley (the daughter of James Garfield Whaley and Marjorie/Margie Beatrice Israel). Helen was born in West Virginia. Marjorie was the daughter of William Sherman Israel and Mary Alice Wilson. Kevin’s Israel line traces back to a Henry Israel, who was born, c. the early 1600s, in England.

Sources: http://bleacherreport.com

Genealogy of Kevin Youkilis (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kevin’s paternal great-grandparents, Morris/Maurice Mostow and Ida Zakuta/Zakulo, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s maternal grandparents, Elmer/Elmor Kahle Weekley and Helen Geraldine Whaley – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Elmer/Elmor Kahle Weekley – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Elmer/Elmor Kahle Weekley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Helen Geraldine Whaley (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Helen Geraldine Whaley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.