Joe Walsh

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals

Walsh in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Joseph Fidler

Place of Birth: Wichita, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1947

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Irish, Welsh, Swiss-German

Joe Walsh is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer, and record producer. He is a member of the band Eagles. Other members of the group include/have included Don Felder, Glenn Frey, Don Henley, Bernie Leadon, and Randy Meisner.

He was a (somewhat comedic) candidate for President of the United States, in 1980, and for Vice President of the United States, in 1992.

Joe’s biological father, Robert Newton Fidler, was killed in a plane crash. Joe was subsequently adopted by his stepfather, at the age of five. His mother, Helen Alice (Bowen), is said to have German and Scottish ancestry. Joe is married to Marjorie Bach, who is the sister of actress and model Barbara Bach.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Alden Anderson Fidler (the son of Walter Hart Fidler and Mattie Anderson). Alden was born in Kansas. Walter was the son of John Fidler/Fiddler, who was from Lancashire, England, and of Mary Elizabeth Hart, whose parents were from Hammelburg, Bavaria, Germany, and Dürrenäsch, Canton of Aargau, Switzerland, respectively. Joe’s great-grandmother Mattie was the daughter of William Gordon Anderson and Hulda Martha Lucus.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Dora Joy Newton (the daughter of Joseph Lewis F. Newton and Keturah Jane Wilson). Joseph was the son of Lewis Murrell Newton and Margaret Maria Smith. Keturah was the daughter of John Fife Wilson and Sarah Douglass.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Palmer Bowen (the son of Adelbert Bowen and Cora A. Losey). Adelbert was the son of David Bowen and Esther Palmer. Cora was the daughter of George Henry Losey and Mary Alice Saunders.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Harriet K. Clark (the daughter of Joseph M. Clark and Sallie Thompson). Sallie was the daughter of William Thompson and Sarah Catherine Morgan, whose mother was born in County Donegal, Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Walsh – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Joe Walsh (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    UPDATE

    Joe’s paternal grandfather was Alden Anderson Fidler (the son of Walter Hart Fidler and Mattie Anderson). Alden was born in Kansas. Walter was the son of John Fidler/Fiddler, who was from Lancashire, England, and Mary Elizabeth Hart, whose parents were from Hammelburg, Bavaria, Germany, and Dürrenäsch, Canton of Aargau, Switzerland, respectively. Joe’s great-grandmother Mattie was the daughter of William Gordon Anderson and Hulda Martha Lucus

    Joe’s paternal grandmother was Dora Joy Newton (the daughter of Joseph Lewis F. Newton and Keturah Wilson). Joseph was the son of Lewis Murrell Newton and Margaret Maria Smith. Keturah was the daughter of John Fife Wilson and Sarah Douglass

    Joe’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Palmer Bowen (the son of Adelbert Bowen and Cora A. Losey). Adelbert was the son of David Bowen and Esther Palmer. Cora was the daughter of George Henry Losey and Mary Alice Saunders

    Joe’s maternal grandmother was Harriet K. Clark (the daughter of Joseph M. Clark and Sallie Thompson). Sallie was the daughter of William Thompson and Sarah Catherine Morgan, whose mother was born in County Donegal, Ireland.

    Genealogies of Joe’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50329006/robert-newton-fidler

  2. andrew says:

    Now I know why in the record “Eagles Live” Joe is introduced as “the next President of the United States” before singing his song Life’s “Been Good”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.