Danny Cipriani

Danny Cipriani – 2015 ITV Gala – Arrivals – London Palladium, Argyll Street – London, UK – Keywords: Vertical, Red Carpet Arrival, Arts Culture and Entertainment, Attending, Celebrities, Topix, Topics, Bestof, Celebrity, Person, People, England, Britain, United Kingdom, Ref: LMK73-58678-201115 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Daniel Jerome Cipriani

Place of Birth: Wandsworth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 November, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – Trinidadian [African, some Italian Corsican, Spanish, and French]
*mother – English

Danny Cipriani is a British rugby union player. He is the son of Jay Cipriani and Anne Lester. His father is from Trinidad and Tobago. His mother is English.

Danny has stated:

I’m extremely proud of being mixed race. It’s part of my roots, my heritage. All my family’s black on my dad’s side. They’re all from Trinidad and Tobago. It’s extremely important to me.

He has also stated that few people realize his father is black because of his very light skin colour.

Danny’s surname is of Italian origin, and traces back to Corsican immigrants who moved to the West Indies in the late 1700s

Danny’s paternal grandfather was Jules Alexander “Jack” Cipriani (the son of André Cipriani and Guinevere “Ginny” Lambie). Jules was born in Trinidad, West Indies. André was the son of Jules la Rose Cipriani and Louise Leonisa Ultima Latour.

Danny’s paternal grandmother was Sheila Margaret Wilson (the daughter of Adrian Wilson and Clemence Marie Antoinette). Sheila was born in Trinidad, West Indies.

Source: History of Cipriani family in the West Indies – http://caribbeanhistoryarchives.blogspot.it

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Danny’s paternal grandfather was Jules Alexander “Jack” Cipriani (the son of André Cipriani and Guinevere “Ginny” Lambie). Jules was born in Trinidad, West Indies. André was the son of Jules la Rose Cipriani and Louise Leonisa Ultima Latour.

    Danny’s paternal grandmother was Sheila Margaret Wilson (the daughter of Adrian Wilson and Clemence Marie Antoinette). Sheila was born in Trinidad, West Indies.

    https://www.geni.com/people/Danny-Cipriani/6000000011937383215
    https://www.geni.com/people/Jules-Cipriani/6000000012396085698
    http://caribbeanhistoryarchives.blogspot.com/2008/
    http://caribbeanhistoryarchives.blogspot.com/2019/07/
    https://gw.geneanet.org/delabastide5248?lang=en&m=A&p=andre&n=cipriani&siblings=on&notes=on&t=T&v=6&image=on&marriage=on&full=on

    There’s a mix of European (Italian,Spanish and French) and African.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.