Bruce Greenwood

Bruce Greenwood – “Star Trek” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2009 – Keywords: Bruce Greenwood – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Stuart Bruce Greenwood

Place of Birth: Rouyn-Noranda, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: August 12, 1956

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, some Cornish and Irish

Bruce Greenwood is a Canadian actor and producer.

He is the son of Mary Sylvia (Ledingham), a nurse, and Hugh John Greenwood, a geophysicist, geologist, and professor who taught at Princeton University. Bruce is married to Susan Devlin, with whom he has a daughter.

Bruce’s paternal grandfather was named John Marshall “Jack” Greenwood (the son of James Young Greenwood and Bertha). John was born in Alberta, Canada.

Bruce’s paternal grandmother was Joan Sampson (the daughter of Ralph Allen Sampson and Ida Binney). Joan was from Edinburgh, Scotland. Ralph was born in Schull, County Cork, Ireland, and was the Astronomer Royal for Scotland. He was the son of James Sampson, a Cornish-born metallurgical chemist, and of Sarah Anne Macdermott. Ida was born in St Helier, Lancashire, England, the daughter of Hudson Atkinson Binney and Margaret Blair Woodward.

Bruce’s maternal grandfather was John Proudfoot Ledingham (the son of Alexander Proudfoot Ledingham and Mary Emma “Minnie” Hogg). John was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Alexander was born in Glenelg, Ontario, Canada, the son of George Ledingham, who was born in Invernorth, Parish Of Rathen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, and of Jean Proudfoot Jackson. Mary was the daughter of The Rev. John Hogg.

Bruce’s maternal grandmother was Mary Christine/Christina Brooks (the daughter of William Brooks and Florence Turnbull). Christine was born in Tunbridge Wells, England.

Sources: Obituary of Bruce’s paternal grandmother, Joan (Sampson) Greenwood – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bruce Greenwood (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Bruce’s maternal grandparents, John Proudfoot Ledingham and Mary Christine/Christina Brooks – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    I wondered to add him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.