Adria Arjona

Arjona in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Adria Arjona Torres

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: 25 April, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Guatemalan (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Adria Arjona is a Puerto Rican actress. Her roles include the films Pacific Rim: Uprising, Life of the Party, Triple Frontier, 6 Underground, Morbius, Father of the Bride (2022), and The Belko Experiment, and the series Emerald City.

She is the daughter of Leslie Torres and Ricardo Arjona (Edgar Ricardo Arjona Morales), a singer and songwriter in Latin America. Her father was born in Jocotenango, Guatemala, and her mother is Puerto Rican. She spent part of her childhood in Mexico City, Mexico, and Miami, Florida. Adria is married to Edgardo Canales.

Adria’s paternal grandfather was Ricardo Arjona Moscoso (the son of Ricardo Arjona Figueroa and Aurora Moscoso Marroquin). Adria’s grandfather Ricardo was born in Tecpán, Chimalenango, Guatemala. Adria’s great-grandfather Ricardo was the son of Juan Bautista Manuel Luitgardo Maria De Los Dolores De La Santa Trinidad Arjona Martelo, who was born in Sevilla, Andalucía, Spain, and of Ana Figueroa. Aurora was the daughter of Jose Maria Moscoso Marroquin and Mercedes Marroquin Figueroa.

Adria’s paternal grandmother was named Mimi Morales de Arjona.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.