Alejandro Giammattei

Birth Name: Alejandro Eduardo Giammattei Falla

Place of Birth: Guatemala City, Guatemala

Date of Birth: 9 March, 1956

Ethnicity: Guatemalan [Basque, Galician, Spanish (including Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran, and Valencian), possibly other], 1/8 Italian, 1/16 German, 1/256 Breton

Alejandro Giammattei is a Guatemalan politician. He is the President-elect of Guatemala, due to take office on 14 January, 2020.

His father, Alejandro Eduardo Giammattei Cáceres, was a Salvadoran-born dentist, from Santa Ana, Santa Ana. His mother, María Concepción del Rosario Falla Cofiño, was Guatemalan. President-elect Giammattei is married to Rosana Cáceres López, with whom he has three children.

President-elect Giammattei’s paternal grandfather was Domingo Porfirio Giammattei Machón (the son of Domenico, or Domingo in Spanish, Giammattei and Concepción Machón Pino). President-elect Giammattei’s grandfather Domingo was born in Santa Ana, Santa Ana. Domenico was an Italian emigrant, from Deccio di Brancoli, Lucca, and was the son of Nicola Giammattei and Lucia Pieruccini. President-elect Giammattei’s great-grandmother Concepción was the daughter of Martín de Machón and Juliana Pino.

President-elect Giammattei’s paternal grandmother was María Cristina Cáceres Lehnhoff (the daughter of Eduardo Cáceres y López and María Cristina Lehnhoff Aguado). President-elect Giammattei’s grandmother María Cristina was born in Guatemala City. President-elect Giammattei’s great-grandfather Eduardo was the son of José María Bernardino Cáceres Marroquín and a Colombian emigrant, Romelia Tarcilia López Escobar, of Roldanillo, Valle del Cauca. President-elect Giammattei’s great-grandmother María Cristina was the daughter of a German emigrant, Johann Friedrick Theodor Lehnhoff, of Hamburg, and a Salvadoran emigrant, Corina Gertrudis Aguado Salazar, of La Unión, La Unión.

President-elect Giammattei’s maternal grandfather was Salvador Falla y Aris (the son of Salvador Falla Santos and María del Rosario Aris García). President-elect Giammattei’s grandfather Salvador was born in Guatemala City. President-elect Giammattei’s great-grandfather Salvador, was Nicaraguan, from Granada, Granada, and was the son of Manuel Antonio Falla Pérez and Matilde Santos. María del Rosario was the daughter of a Spanish emigrant, Vicente Aris Taboada, of Combarro, Pontevedra, and of María del Rosario García.

President-elect Giammattei’s maternal grandmother was Concepción Cofiño y Díaz Durán (the daughter of Pedro Guillermo Cofiño y García Salas and Victoria Díaz Durán e Irungaray). President-elect Giammattei’s grandmother Concepción was born in Guatemala City. Pedro Guillermo was the son of a Spanish emigrant, Pedro Guillermo Cofiño y González, of Piloña, Asturias, and of a Mexican emigrant, Hercilia García de Salas y Mora, of Tabasco. Victoria was the daughter of Cirilio Antonio Díaz Durán and María de la Luz Irungaray y Molina.

President-elect Giammattei’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Manuela Antonia González.

Source: Genealogy of Alejandro Giammattei – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.