Pedro Pierluisi

Birth Name: Pedro Rafael Pierluisi Urrutia

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: April 26, 1959

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Basque, Catalan, Spanish (including Andalusian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, and Extremaduran), possibly other], 1/16 Corsican, small amount of French, as well as remote Italian and Portuguese

Pedro Pierluisi is a Puerto Rican lawyer. He served as Governor of Puerto Rico, from August 2, 2019 to August 7, 2019. He has also been Secretary of Justice of Puerto Rico, from January 2, 1993 to January 2, 1997, Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico, from January 3, 2009 to January 3, 2017, and Acting Secretary of State of Puerto Rico, from July 31, 2019 to August 2, 2019.

He is the son of Doris Urrutia Renta and Jorge Pierluisi Díaz. Pedro is married to executive, investment manager, and entrepreneur María Elena “Mareli” Carrión Christiansen. He has four children with his former wife María Rojo Alfano.

Pedro’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Jean Grégoire Pierluisi.

Pedro’s paternal grandfather was Pedro Juan Pierluisi y Ferrer (the son of Simón María Pablo Pierluisi y Grau and Antonia Ferrer y Calvo). Pedro’s grandfather Pedro was born in Ponce, Puerto Rico. Simón was the son of a French emigrant, Simon Pierluisi, of Sisco, Haute-Corse, and of Hortensia Teodora Grau Batlle. Antonia was the daughter of Antonio Ferrer y Torres and Ana Calvo y Martínez.

Pedro’s paternal grandmother was Caridad Díaz Danuz (the daughter of José Temístocles Díaz y Bracero and Luisa Danuz y Varela). Caridad was born in Ponce, Puerto Rico. Temístocles was the son of Temístocles Díaz de Jesús and Juana Bracero de la Fuente. Luisa was the daughter of a Spanish emigrant, Bartolomé Danuz y Farra, of Palma, Balearic Islands, and of María de los Dolores Varela y Ayuso.

Pedro’s maternal grandfather was Rafael Enrique Urrutia Vega (the son of Carlos Vicente Urrutia Arrillaga and Antonia Vega Gaztambide). Pedro’s grandfather Rafael was born in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico. Carlos was the son of Vicente Urrutia Lugo and Josefa Antonia Arrillaga y García de Quevedo. Antonia was the daughter of Domingo Vega Rodríguez and Alejandrina Obdulia Gaztambide Gómez. Alejandrina was a descendant of Italian explorer Christopher Columbus.

Pedro’s maternal grandmother was Rafaela Renta Delgado (the daughter of Francisco Renta y López and Carolina Delgado y Rivas). Rafaela was born in Ponce, Puerto Rico. Francisco was the son of Avelino Renta y Torruella and Antonia López y Meletiche. Carolina was the daughter of a Spanish emigrant, Antonio Delgado y Pérez, of Córdoba, Córdoba, and of Catalina Rivas y Pacheco.

Pedro’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his sixth great-grandmother, María Jesús Torres.

Source: Genealogy of Pedro Pierluisi – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.