Zendaya

Zendaya Coleman Ethnicity half Black

Birth Name: Zendaya Maree Stoermer Coleman

Place of Birth: Oakland, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 1, 1996

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*German, Irish, English, Scottish (mother)

Zendaya, also credited as Zendaya Coleman, is an American actress, singer, dancer, and model.

Her father, Kazembe Ajamu (born Samuel David Coleman), is African-American, from a family from Arkansas. Her mother, Claire Marie (Stoermer), who is white, has German, Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry. Her name, Zendaya, comes from the word Tendai/Tendayi, which means “to give thanks” in Shona, a Southwestern African language common in Zimbabwe and southern Zambia.

Zendaya’s maternal grandfather was Phillip Hilary Stoermer (the son of Fritz Hillary Stoermer and Marian Elizabeth Peir). Phillip was born in California. Fritz was the son of Henry Stoermer and Etta Tyler Fritz. Marian was the daughter of Alois Henry Peir and Kathyrn Gertrude Leahy/Leady.

Zendaya’s maternal grandmother was Daphne Carol Whitelaw (the daughter of Douglas William Walker Whitelaw and Thelma Ray Kelly). Daphne was from Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Douglas was the son of Harry Tulloch Whitelaw and Agnes Drummond. Thelma was the daughter of Joseph William Kelly, from Waterloo, Ontario, and of Ella Sparling, from Huron, Ontario.

zendaya and parentsA picture of Zendaya with her parents

Sources: Video of Zendaya and her parents talking about their ancestry – http://www.usmagazine.com

Genealogy of Zendaya (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Zendaya’s maternal grandfather, Phillip Hilary Stoermer – http://nl.newsbank.com

Zendaya’s maternal great-grandfather, Fritz Hillary Stoermer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Henry Stoermer, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Ellen Grandona, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Etta Tyler Fritz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zendaya’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ella Sparling – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photos by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

424 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @ follers

    I think she has some distant Italian ancestry from Ellen Grandona. “Grandona” is definitely an Italian surname.

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Her dad is African American, but to those saying he’s Ghanaian, are mistaken. With a name like Kazembe, I’d say he’s Southern African, because the name Kazembe is a surname found in Malawi, Zambia & Zimbabwe, it means ‘diplomat’ or ‘ambassador’

  3. neiltennant says:

    she looks like SELENA GOMEZ or DEMI LOVATO

    i would have thought of LATINA + EUROPEAN roots

  4. Greyface says:

    is she the guy with the dreads? or the guy in the raiders jacket?

  5. bleachsoda says:

    For those that keep saying she must have some typa asian in her. understand that her dad is black small eyes and her mom is white. This combo will give her small eyes due to her dad’s eyes and her being biracial. I know a girl that looks native American as hell but her dad was khoixan south African (I hope I’m spelling it right lol) and her mom is dutch. This south African group are known for having extreamly small eyes but they’re not mixed just pure south African. People like nelson mandela who is from this ethnic group can pass as blasian or black and native American but he’s just from this ethnic group. so just because her eyes are small and her cheekbones are full doesn’t mean she has any asian or native in her because you’ll find blacks with these same features.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Did you know that AA have bushman DNA? Atleast that’s what I’m seeing in people’s results

    • ectag says:

      Her Dad doesn’t look at all like South African blacks who are typically brown/tan/yellowish skinned with ‘small eyes’ (e.g. Xhosian).

      I suspect she’s adopted. A child of a couple like that would look blacker than she does. It’s possible but I doubt it; she looks part East Asian, or possibly a Latin-American black/white/Amerindian mixed race type.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @ectag

        Quote:
        (Her Dad doesn’t look at all like South African blacks who are typically brown/tan/yellowish skinned with ‘small eyes’ (e.g. Xhosian).

        In South Africa Jet black skin is just as common as brown/tan/yellowish skinned . Not everyone is mixed with white or has small eye like the Xhosian

        Quote:
        ( A child of a couple like that would look blacker than she does.)

        Come on, not you to. I’ve already proven that not to be true

      • flo says:

        Not all black South Africans are Khoisan. That is just one tribe.

        The average black/white biracial comes out Zendaya’s color.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.